English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
mouse wheel [correct]; scrolling wheel [correct]
CONT: The mouse wheel can be used to scroll up or down in Windows programs such as word processing programs.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
molette de souris [correct, feminine noun]; molette de défilement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Et n’ allez pas vous imaginer qu'il s’agit d’une simple molette de souris.