English (Mammals)
pocket mouse [correct]
DEF: Any of various nocturnal burrowing rodents resembling mice and belonging to Perognathus and related genera (family Heteromyidae) that are found in arid parts of western No. America and have long hind legs and tail and fur-lined cheek pouches.
French (Mammifères)
souris à bajoues [correct, feminine noun]; souris à abajoues [correct, feminine noun]; souris à poche [feminine noun]
CONT: Les quelque 20 espèces de souris à abajoues vivent toutes dans les régions sèches à l’ouest du Mississippi. De mœurs et d’apparence semblables (elles sont toutes nocturnes), elles varient de taille, de couleur et de texture de poils.