English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
3G super phone [correct]
CONT: At the high end of the product line, companies such as Nokia, Ericsson and Motorola are working on 3G "super phones" that will look nothing like existing cell phones. In fact, calling them phones seems absurd. They will have color screens, several inches square, for the presentation of high-resolution graphics and video. Some will have keyboards and miniature mice for data input, but most will use touch-sensitive screens and styluses, like those employed now by the Palm machines and other handheld computers.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
supertéléphone 3G [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principales sociétés, telles Nokia, Ericsson et Motorola, créent des «supertéléphones 3G» qui ne ressembleront à aucun des téléphones cellulaires actuels. Ils auront des écrans couleur de haute résolution, de plusieurs dizaines de centimètres carrés, pour la présentation de graphiques et de vidéos. Certains seront équipés d’un clavier et d’une souris miniature, mais la plupart s’utiliseront à l'aide d’écrans sensitifs et de stylets, à la façon des machines Palm ou d’autres ordinateurs de poche actuels.