English (Mammals; Animal Pests (Crops))
deer mouse [correct]; Peromyscus maniculatus [Latin]
CONT: The deer mouse derives its name from its bi-coloured coat, rufus above and white below, which resembles the coat of a deer. This is the ubiquitous native mouse. Away from city centres it may be found practically everywhere in Canada from Nova Scotia to Vancouver Island and from the international boundary north to Yukon Territory and Hudson Bay. ... The form of the deer mouse is typically murine, with a slender body, well-developed hind legs and a moderately long tail.
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
souris sylvestre [correct, feminine noun]; Peromyscus maniculatus [Latin]
CONT: Le groupe des souris sylvestres, répandu sur tout le continent nord-américain, comprend au moins quarante sous-espèces dont six se rencontrent au Québec. La forme type [...] habite vers le nord jusqu’à la limite de la forêt septentrionale. Facile à identifier par ses quatre pattes blanches, ses parties supérieures grisâtres et sa queue bicolore, elle a la taille d’une souris ordinaire, de grandes oreilles et des yeux dont l’immensité trahit des habitudes nocturnes.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridae.