English (Ship Piloting; Maritime Law)
compulsory pilotage area [correct, noun]; compulsory pilotage district [correct, noun]
DEF: A navigation area in which ships are required to be under the conduct of a licensed pilot or a pilotage certificate holder.
French (Pilotage des navires; Droit maritime)
zone de pilotage obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de navigation dans laquelle les navires doivent obligatoirement se trouver sous la conduite d’un pilote breveté ou d’un titulaire de certificat de pilotage.