English (Traction (Rail))
traction power substation [correct, noun]; TPSS [correct, noun]; traction substation [correct, noun]
CONT: Line 1 trains currently travel between Tunney's Pasture and Blair stations drawing power from overhead wires known as the overhead catenary system (OCS). These wires draw their energy from a traction power substation (TPSS) which plays a critical role in providing our vehicles with power.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
sous-station de traction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rôle des sous-stations de traction est de transformer le courant «industriel» alternatif triphasé, provenant des centrales sous des tensions diverses, en courant continu «de traction» 3000 V; ce courant est alors transporté et distribué par les «lignes caténaires» aux véhicules électriques circulant le long des voies.