English (Roofs (Building Elements))
hot roof [correct, noun]
CONT: A hot roof is a type of roof assembly that is non-vented. Insulation is installed underneath the roof decking, leaving no space for ventilation. Without ventilation, the space is warmer, which is where the terminology "hot roof" comes from.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toiture chaude [correct, feminine noun]; couverture chaude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toiture chaude. Il s’agit de toitures isolées en sous face des plaques nervurées, et caractérisées très généralement par l'absence de lame d’air entre la sous-face de la couverture et l'isolation.