English (Physics; Astronomy)
gravitational instability [correct, noun]
CONT: The key idea in explaining the way in which structures evolve in the universe is gravitational instability. If material is to be brought together to form structures then a long-range force is required, and gravity is the only known possibility. ... Suppose that at some initial time, say decoupling, there are small irregularities in the distribution of matter. Those regions with more matter will exert a greater gravitational force on their neighbouring regions, and hence tend to draw surrounding material in. This extra material makes them even denser than before, increasing their gravitational attraction and further enhancing their pull on their neighbours ...
French (Physique; Astronomie)
instabilité gravitationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les petites surdensités de matière présentes au début de l'évolution cosmique s’amplifient sous l'effet de leur propre attraction gravitationnelle jusqu'à former des galaxies et d’autres structures cosmiques.
OBS: instabilité gravitationnelle : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.