English (Landscape Architecture)
bog garden [correct]; marsh garden [correct]
CONT: A pond is not an essential feature of the bog garden, although its presence is to be desired when you can use the overflow to feed a marsh. It is essential, that the soil of the marsh garden be kept in a moist, swampy state through out year. The site of the bog garden must, naturally, be low-lying and where the surface drainage will naturally collect. If the subsoil is of sticky clay, a mere trickle of water will keep the ground in a sufficiently moist condition. Should the subsoil be light and well drained, a certain amount of excavation will be necessary before the bog garden can be made.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin de marais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les végétaux poussent dans des conditions particulières d’humidité, il en est qui croissent dans la vase toujours submergée, d’autres dans des terrains humides; des plantes poussent à l'abri du soleil, au creux des racines ou sous les dômes de verdure, d’autres végètent en plein rayonnement du soleil. Il sera donc nécessaire, lors de l'aménagement d’un jardin de marais de tenir compte de ces différentes conditions, afin de créer des zones de cultures appropriées aux multiples types de végétation des plantes.