English (Cellars and Basements; Protection of Life)
storm cellar [correct]; cyclone cellar [correct]
DEF: An underground shelter in or adjacent to a house, used for protection from severe windstorms.
CONT: Storm cellars are underground structures that are either located below buildings, or are built underground near houses or other such buildings. They are reinforced structures into which residents can go for protection from a strong wind storm. They are common in areas that often have tornadoes and hurricanes.
CONT: A basement, storm cellar or closet beneath the stairs can provide a good shelter in a severe storm.
French (Caves et sous-sols; Sécurité des personnes)
cave-refuge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un sous-sol, une cave-refuge ou un placard sous l'escalier peuvent fournir un bon abri lors d’une violente tempête.