English (Atmospheric Physics)
surface air temperature [correct]; surface-air temperature [correct]; surface temperature [correct]
DEF: The temperature of the air near the surface of the Earth, usually determined by a thermometer in an instrument shelter about 2 metres above the ground.
OBS: The global average surface air temperature is about 15 degrees C.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température de l’air en surface [correct, feminine noun]; température en surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température de l'air près de la surface terrestre, déterminée presque invariablement par des thermomètres sous abri.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les notions de température au sol, de température de l’air et de température atmosphérique.