English (Tourist Lodging; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
backcountry shelter [correct]
DEF: A primitive structure designed to provide overnight accommodation or emergency shelter, below tree line or in backcountry dangerous areas.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
abri de l’arrière-pays [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction rudimentaire servant de lieu d’hébergement ou d’abri en cas d’urgence, sous la limite des arbres ou dans les secteurs dangereux de l'arrière-pays.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.