English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
trailing spit [correct]; comet-tail spit [correct]; comet tail [correct]; arrow spit [correct]; banner bank [correct]
DEF: A spit that runs out from the lee shore of a headland or island.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
queue de comète [correct, feminine noun]; traîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traînée de sédiments, édifiée en arrière d’un écueil ou d’un îlot, en position d’abri, contournée par des sables et des galets sous l'effet de la dérive littorale.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
final de banco [masculine noun]