English (Fences and Enclosures; Road Maintenance; Railroad Safety; Meteorology)
snow fence [correct]
DEF: A barrier stretched across the path of prevailing winds to deflect drifting snow (as from a building, road, or railroad track).
CONT: Snow fences are made by adding lightweight wire to wooden pickets.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Entretien des routes; Sécurité (Transport par rail); Météorologie)
barrière à neige [correct, feminine noun]; barrière pare-neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barrière à claire-voie, généralement haute de un à trois mètres, érigée à une distance d’environ 15 m d’un chemin de fer ou d’une route pour les protéger de la neige.
OBS: L'action de la barrière est d’amasser la neige derrière elle, sous le vent, mais à une distance suffisante de la zone [route, champs, etc. ] à protéger.
Spanish (Cercas y vallados; Mantenimiento de carreteras; Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario); Meteorología)
paranieves [correct, masculine noun]; barrera paranieve [feminine noun]; barrera corta-nieves [feminine noun]
DEF: Valla o palizada que se construye en las laderas para evitar que la nieve se deslice y cause obstrucciones.
OBS: barrera corta-nieves: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.