English (Meteorology)
snow fence [correct]
DEF: Form of shelterbelt, generally a fence of open construction erected at some distance from an area which is to be protected from snowdrifts; the action of the fence is to pile up snow on its lee side.
French (Météorologie)
barrière pare-neige [correct, feminine noun]; barrière à neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de coupe-vent, généralement une barrière à claire-voie, érigé à quelque distance de la zone à protéger des congères; l'action de la barrière est d’amasser la neige du côté sous le vent.
Spanish (Meteorología)
barrera paranieves
DEF: Tipo de paraviento formado, en general, por una valla de estructura abierta colocada a cierta distancia de la zona que se desea proteger de las acumulaciones de nieve. La acción de la barrera consiste en hacer que la nieve se acumule a sotavento de la barrera.