English (Veterinary Medicine)
veterinarian [correct]; vet; veterinary surgeon
DEF: A person licensed to practice veterinary medicine or surgery.
CONT: If you don't want or can't afford to pay a vet to examine or treat your cat you should ... go instead to one of the several animal clinics
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
vétérinaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: L'opération pratiquée par un vétérinaire [...] et sous anesthésie n’ offre aucun danger quant aux conséquences.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
veterinario [correct, masculine noun]