English (Veterinary Medicine)
under an anaesthetic
OBS: [the operation] is performed while he is under an anaesthetic and it is painless.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
sous anesthésie
OBS: l’opération pratiquée par un vétérinaire (...) et -- n’offre aucun danger quant aux conséquences.