English (Surgery)
minor surgery [correct]; minor operation [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure that does not involve general anesthesia or respiratory assistance, that is of relatively slight extent and not in itself hazardous to life.
French (Chirurgie)
petite chirurgie [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie mineure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; opération mineure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte chirurgical simple, pratiqué sans anesthésie ou sous anesthésie locale, dont certains sont réalisables par un médecin non-chirurgien, par exemple, incision d’un abcès, suture d’une plaie, ablation d’une petite tumeur superficielle.
OBS: Le terme «chirurgie mineure» semble être le terme le plus utilisé au Québec.