English (Papermaking Machines)
hydraulic former [correct]; pressure former [correct]
CONT: Pressure Formers. Beloit modified their design of suction former to produce the Hydraulic Former .... It had been found that the pressure differential was easier to control when the vacuum system was removed and hydraulic pressure increased within the forming lid. Subsequently, the hydraulic channel was simplified utilizing an adjustable throat as the flow control. The only other operating variables are the area of the roof (which helps to control forming pressure) and the location of the couch roll.
French (Machines à papier)
formeur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les formeurs hydrauliques. Après avoir constaté qu'il était plus facile de régler et de maintenir une différence de pression en supprimant le système d’aspiration et en augmentant la pression hydraulique sous le plafond de la zone de formation, Beloit a modifié le formeur Stevens pour fabriquer le formeur hydraulique Hydraulic Former [...] Le canal hydraulique a été simplifié ultérieurement, une gorge réglable étant utilisée pour réguler le débit. Les autres variables d’exploitation sont la surface du plafond, qui permet de régler la pression de formation, et la position du cylindre aspirant.