English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
vacuum hold-down [correct]
DEF: A device for holding a sheet of drawing material as photographic film firmly down on a surface, e.g. a plotter or digitizer table, by means of a vacuum generated between the sheet and the surface.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
aspiration sous vide [feminine noun]
DEF: Note de fixation du support graphique d’un traceur ou d’un numériseur; à l’aide d’un dispositif assurant une dépressurisation légère.