English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
aerosol mass [correct]
CONT: The presence or absence of clouds and their nature can have dramatic effects, as can small changes in their frequency or placement; therefore, changes in clouds produced by aerosols generate enormous relative differences per unit of aerosol mass.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
masse d’aérosol [correct, feminine noun]; masse de l’aérosol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la concentration massique. C'est, pour l'essentiel, l'utilisation de la filtration qui permet d’obtenir à moindre coût une caractérisation de la masse totale des particules présentes dans un volume d’air donné. La masse d’aérosol prélevé sera alors déterminée par pesée sous atmosphère contrôlée.