English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
uranium hexafluoride [correct]
DEF: A yellow solid UF6 which forms a vapour at 56°C. It is produced from uranium tetrafluoride UF4 by heating in a stream of fluorine.
OBS: On cooling the vapour, the solid is collected; this is reactive towards water and must therefore be kept entirely dry. It is used in uranium enrichment processes.
OBS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
hexafluorure d’uranium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé de l'uranium, de formule UF6, qui se sublime à 56, 5 °C sous la pression atmosphérique et qui est utilisé à l'état gazeux dans l'enrichissement de l'uranium naturel en isotope 235, par diffusion à travers des cloisons poreuses.
OBS: UF6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química)
hexafluoruro de uranio [correct, masculine noun]; UF6 [correct, see observation]
OBS: Fórmula: UF6.