English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
particle shape [correct]; shape of particle [correct]; particle form
DEF: The spatial or geometric form of the particles.
OBS: [The particle shape] depends upon the sphericity and roundness of the particle, although the term is frequently applied to sphericity as distinguished from roundness.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
morphologie des particules [correct, feminine noun]; forme des particules [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le domaine de la pollution atmosphérique, on englobe souvent, sous le terme aérosol, l'ensemble des particules en suspension. Suivant leur dimension, leur forme, le mode de dispersion, on en vient à les diviser en quatre catégories : fumées, brouillards, brumes et poussières.