English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pressure-altitude [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pressure altitude [correct, standardized]; barometric altitude [correct]
DEF: An atmospheric pressure expressed in terms of altitude which corresponds to that pressure in the standard atmosphere.
OBS: pressure-altitude: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: pressure altitude: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude-pression [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; altitude pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altitude barométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression atmosphérique exprimée sous forme de l'altitude correspondante en atmosphère type.
OBS: altitude-pression : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: altitude pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: altitude-pression : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altitud de presión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión de la presión atmosférica mediante la altitud que corresponde a esa presión en la atmósfera tipo.
OBS: Altitud de presión : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).