English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
pressure filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rapid sand filter of the closed type, having a vertical or horizontal cylinder of iron, steel, wood, or other material inserted in a pressure line.
CONT: Pressure filtration differs from vacuum filtration in that the liquid is forced through the filter medium by a positive pressure instead of a vacuum. A number of different kinds of pressure filters are on the market.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre sous-pression [correct, masculine noun]; filtre sous pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre à pression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre rapide à sable complètement fermé, où la filtration s’accomplit sous une pression supérieure à la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: "filtre sous pression" : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
filtro de presión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro en el que se establece una diferencia de presión entre ambos lados del medio filtrante para acortar la duración del período de filtración, bombeando la suspensión a una presión superior a la atmosférica.