English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Sewers and Drainage)
interface valve [correct]
CONT: As the level of the effluent within the wet sump rises, air is trapped in a pipe called a 'sensor pipe', the pressure of which increases as the effluent level continues to rise ... This increase in air pressure is subsequently transferred via flexible tubing to the top section of the interface valve which is known as the "controller." Eventually this pressure becomes great enough to operate a switch within the controller which then allows vacuum pressure to be transferred to the main body of the valve, causing it to open ...
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Égouts et drainage)
vanne d’interface [correct, feminine noun]; valve de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vannes d’interface sont un élément clé du réseau d’égouts sous vide. Elles permettent aux eaux usées de passer de la pression atmosphérique à la pression négative(vide) à l'intérieur du réseau de collecte; elles permettent au réseau de demeurer en pression négative.