English (Genetics; Vegetable Crop Production)
nitrogen fixation gene [correct]; nitrogen fixing gene [correct]; nif gene [correct]
DEF: One of the genes involved in the process of fixing atmospheric nitrogen to a form usable by plants. Such genes are present in bacteria and other microorganisms which are capable of nitrogen fixation.
French (Génétique; Production légumière)
gène de fixation de l’azote [correct, masculine noun]; gène Fix [correct, masculine noun]; gène nif [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène responsable de la fixation de l'azote atmosphérique sous une forme facilement assimilable par les plantes
OBS: Les gènes fixateurs d’azote se retrouvent chez les bactéries ou chez d’autres microorganismes capables de fixer l’azote.
Spanish (Genética; Producción hortícola)
gen fijador de nitrógeno [correct, masculine noun]; gen nif [correct, masculine noun]