English (Air Transport; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
rules of the air [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
CONT: The rules of the air shall apply to aircraft bearing the nationality and registration marks of a Contracting State, wherever they may be, to the extent that they do not conflict with the rules published by the State having jurisdiction over the territory overflown.
OBS: rules of the air: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: rules of the air: term rarely used in the singular form (rule of the air).
French (Transport aérien; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
règles de l’air [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Les règles de l'air s’appliqueront aux aéronefs portant les marques de nationalité et d’immatriculation d’un État contractant, où qu'ils se trouvent dans la mesure où ces règles ne contreviennent pas aux règlements édictés par l'État sous l'autorité duquel le territoire survolé se trouve placé.
OBS: règles de l’air : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: règles de l’air : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (règle de l’air).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
reglamento del aire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: reglamento del aire: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).