English (Diplomacy)
status of ambassador [correct]
CONT: Originally, some controversy centred around the classification of diplomatic representatives, particularly as regards matters of precedence and relative status. The attribution of the title of Ambassador, as distinct from Minister, to the head of a diplomatic mission depends on various factors, including the rank of the States concerned. Sometimes an embassy is a matter of tradition, as for example between France and Switzerland. Usually, however, now, the population and importance of the country of mission are the determining factor. There are none the less many cases of anomalies in the allocation of embassies, which reflect a lack of uniformity of practice.
French (Diplomatie)
statut d’ambassadeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le statut des ambassadeurs a été fixé par le décret du 1er juin 1979. D'après ce décret, [...], l'ambassadeur est dépositaire de l'autorité de l'État dans le pays où il est accrédité. Il est chargé, sous l'autorité du ministre des Affaires étrangères, de la mise en œuvre dans ce pays de la politique extérieure de la France. Il informe le gouvernement, négocie au nom de l'État, veille au développement des relations de la France avec le pays accréditaire, assure la protection des intérêts de l'État et celle des ressortissants français. Il est chef de la mission diplomatique.