English (Public Administration (General); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
government enterprise [correct]; government corporation [correct]; public corporation [correct]; government business enterprise; government-owned enterprise; publicly-owned corporation; publicly-owned company
DEF: A government-owned corporation organized to carry on a particular governmental activity, managed according to business principles by an appointed board, and often, to some extent, financially independent.
OBS: A government/public corporation can exist at the federal, provincial or municipal level.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
entreprise publique [feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise industrielle ou commerciale exploitée par l'État, une collectivité locale ou un organisme placé sous leur autorité.
OBS: «Entreprise publique» a un sens plus large que «entreprise d’État», qui ne s’applique pas aux entreprises placées sous l'autorité des collectivités locales. Les deux correspondent à «government/public corporation».
Spanish (Administración pública (Generalidades); Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
empresa pública [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entidad en la que existe una participación mayoritaria o minoritaria del Estado; y que puede o no estar sujeta a control presupuestal. Esta empresa pública puede o no tener un fin lucrativo.