English (Air Transport; Telecommunications)
allocation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distribution of frequencies, SSR Codes, etc. to a State, unit or service. Distribution of 24-bit aircraft addresses to a State or common mark registering authority. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Verbal form: to allocate.
OBS: allocation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Télécommunications)
attribution [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distribution de fréquences, de codes SSR, etc., à un État, un organe ou un service. Distribution d’adresses d’aéronef à 24 bits à un État ou à une autorité d’immatriculation sous marque commune. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Forme verbale : attribuer.
OBS: attribution : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Telecomunicaciones)
atribución [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distribución de frecuencias, códigos SSR, etc. a un Estado, dependencia o servicio. Distribución de direcciones de aeronave de 24 bits al Estado o a la autoridad de registro de marco común. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Forma verbal: atribuir.
OBS: atribución: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).