English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
under someone's direction [correct]
OBS: under someone's direction: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
sous l’autorité de quelqu’un [correct]
OBS: sous l’autorité de quelqu’un : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d’actes répréhensibles.