English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
person acting on behalf of or under the direction of someone [correct]
OBS: person acting on behalf of or under the direction of someone: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
personne agissant au nom de ou sous l’autorité de quelqu’un [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: personne agissant au nom de ou sous l’autorité de quelqu’un : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d’actes répréhensibles.