English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography; Soils (Agriculture))
evaporation pan [correct]; evaporation tank [correct]
DEF: A pan used to hold water during observations for the determination of the quantity of evaporation at a given location.
CONT: The evaporation station consist out of both evaporation tanks used in the Department namely the Symons tank and the Class A pan.
CONT: Evaporation pan [is] an open tank used to contain water for measuring the amount of evaporation. The U.S. Weather Bureau class A pan is 4 feet in diameter, 10 inches deep, set up on a timber grillage so that the top rim is about 16 inches from the ground. The water level in the pan during the course of observation is maintained between 2 and 3 inches below the rim.
OBS: Such pans are of various sizes and shapes, the most common being circular or square.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sols (Agriculture))
bac d’évaporation [correct, masculine noun]; bac évaporatoire [correct, masculine noun]; bac à évaporation [correct, masculine noun]; bassin d’évaporation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bassin à évaporation [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil constitué d’un bac, d’un bassin ou d’une cuve d’assez grandes dimensions, dans lequel on mesure l'abaissement du niveau de l'eau sous l'action de l'évaporation.
CONT: Le bac à évaporation est un instrument qui donne une mesure approximative de l’évaporation d’un plan d’eau ou d’une surface mouillée.
CONT: La difficulté d’accéder à la mesure directe de l'évaporation d’une surface d’eau a conduit à l'utilisation d’appareils constitués d’un bac, d’un bassin ou d’une cuve de profondeur variable et d’assez grande surface, dans lesquels on mesure l'abaissement du niveau de l'eau sous l'action de l'évaporation. On peut citer : 1) Les bacs d’évaporation sur charpente dont le type est celui dit «de classe A» [...] 2) Les bacs d’évaporation enterrés dont le type est celui dit «Colorado» [...] 3) Le bac BPI(Bureau of Plant Industry/U. S. D. A.) [...] 4) Les bacs flottants dont le type est celui de l'Institut de Géologie des États-Unis.
OBS: bassin : Récipient portatif creux, de forme généralement ronde ou ovale.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Suelos (Agricultura))
tanque de evaporación [correct, masculine noun]; tina de evaporación [feminine noun]; vasija de evaporación [feminine noun]; cubeta de evaporación [feminine noun]
DEF: Evaporímetro, compuesto de un tanque relativamente profundo y de suficiente superficie, en el que puede medirse el descenso del nivel de agua por la acción de la evaporación.