English (Keyboard Instruments)
windchest [correct]; wind-chest [correct]
DEF: An airtight chest or box in an organ or similar instrument, which is filled with wind from the bellows, and from which the wind is admitted to the pipes or reeds.
CONT: Windchest. The pipes sit on top of this very specially constructed wooden box. When a stop is on, air flows from the wind reservoir into the chest. When notes are played, it uses the air from the chest to make the pipes speak.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
sommier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caisse en bois de l'orgue qui contient l'air sous pression.
CONT: À l’intérieur du sommier se fait la répartition du vent pour chaque jeu et chaque note. Toutes les parties mobiles du sommier sont actionnées par l’organiste à partir de la console, à savoir les registres et les notes.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado)
secreto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caja de madera en el interior del órgano que aloja las ventillas, correderas, tapas y otros componentes de madera; retiene el aire de los fuelles bajo presión y lo distribuye a los tubos para que suenen de acuerdo con el registro seleccionado y la tecla oprimida.