English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
lead naphthenate [correct]; cyclohexanecarboxylic acid lead salt [correct]; naphthenic acid lead salt [correct]
DEF: A combustible, soft, yellow, resinous, semi-transparent toxic component which is soluble in alcohol, is derived by addition of lead salt to aqueous sodium naphthenate solution, and is used as a paint and varnish drier, a wood preservative, an insecticide, a catalyst for reaction between unsaturated fatty acids and sulfates in the presence of air and as a lube oil additive.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H12O2·xPb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
naphténate de plomb [correct, masculine noun]; sel de plomb de l’acide cyclohexanecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; sel de plomb de l’acide naphténique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d’une masse résineuse jaune, soluble dans l'alcool, produit par l'action d’une solution aqueuse de naphténate de sodium sur un sel de plomb, entrant dans la composition de peintures et de vernis, de produits de préservation du bois, d’insecticides et utilisé comme catalyseur pour certaines réactions entre les acides gras et les sulfonates.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H12O2·xPb,