English (Building Hardware; Joints and Connections (Construction); Structural Framework)
gusset [correct]; gusset plate [correct]; gusset piece [correct]
DEF: A metal or wooden plate used to connect and strengthen the intersections of metal or wooden [roof] truss components ... or floor components into a load-bearing unit.
CONT: Many metal gusset plates are simply pressed into the wood and are subject to early failure if the plates warp from the heat of the fire. Gusset plates that are nailed or screwed to the members are much more reliable during a fire.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Charpentes)
gousset [correct, masculine noun]; plaque-gousset [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de métal ou de bois servant à relier et à renforcer les intersections des fermes d’un toit en métal ou en bois ou les éléments d’un plancher pour en faire une structure porteuse.
CONT: Si les goussets ne sont qu'enfoncés dans le bois, ils risquent de s’affaiblir rapidement s’ils se déforment sous l'effet de la chaleur du feu. Les goussets cloués ou vissés aux pièces de charpente sont beaucoup plus fiables pendant un incendie.
Spanish (Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Estructuras (Construcción))
plancha de refuerzo [correct, feminine noun]; cartabón [correct, masculine noun]