English (Forestry Operations)
roundwood [correct]; wood in the round [correct]
DEF: Sections of tree stems, with or without bark [that may include] logs, bolts, posts, piling and other products still "in the round."
OBS: round: [Said] of timber and fuelwood, prepared in the round state - from felled trees to material trimmed, barked and cross-cut, e.g. logs, transmission poles, pit props.
French (Exploitation forestière)
bois rond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bois écorcé ou non disponible sous forme de grumes, rondins, bûches avant qu'on les transforme industriellement.
OBS: bois rond : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
madera redonda [feminine noun]