English (Hand Tools; Metal Fasteners)
nail set [correct]; nail punch [correct]
CONT: [A tool] used to drive the heads of brads or finishing nails below the surface, nail sets can also be used for making starting holes for screws ... nail sets may be of round stock their entire length, or they may have square heads. The square head gives a slightly larger striking surface ...
French (Outillage à main; Clouterie et visserie)
chasse-clou [correct, masculine noun]; chasse-pointe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil servant à enfoncer profondément des clous.
OBS: D'aspect semblable au pointeau, son extrémité est plate. Il sert à faire disparaître la tête des clous sous la surface du bois de façon qu'un peu de cire puisse les dissimuler.
OBS: Pluriel : des chasse-clous.
OBS: chasse-clous (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).