English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
taffrail log [correct]; patent log [correct]
DEF: A screw log in which the register or recording dial is secured to the taffrail.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
sillomètre [correct, masculine noun]; loch à hélice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Loch enregistreur dans lequel une hélice, tournant sous l'effet de la vitesse, fait enregistrer les tours sur un cadran gradué.