English (Animal Behaviour)
deprivation experiment
CONT: Often, indeed, behaviour is labelled as innate on the basis of a "deprivation experiment" - animals which develop in an environment lacking some factor believed to be important are compared with animals living normally.
French (Comportement animal)
technique de privation [proposal, feminine noun]; expérience de privation [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: privation : isolement expérimental(en caisse d’isolement, sous terre) ayant pour but d’étudier les réactions psychophysiologiques d’un sujet privé de l'environnement perceptif habituel.