English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
vacuum box [correct]; suction box [correct]; flat box [correct]; pump box [correct]; dry suction box [correct]; dry box
DEF: A perforated, covered, narrow box extending across and over the area through which the paper machine wire runs so that it will remove water from the forming paper web by the use of suction created by a pump connected to it. It is also used to remove water from wet felts in the same manner.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
caisse aspirante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte mise en dépression pour extraire l’eau d’une structure poreuse comme une feuille en formation, un feutre, un matelas fibreux, etc.
OBS: Dans la source CTD-1, on trouvera le terme "caisse aspirante" sous l'article 8. 3. 5.