English (Papermaking Machines)
headbox [correct]; flowbox [correct]; breastbox [Great Britain]
DEF: A flow chamber located at the head end of a fourdrinier or cylinder paper machine. It receives the diluted pulp stock slurry and regulates the head or level to provide uniform and even flow across the width of the wire and the correct volume of stock to the screens and mixing boxes before the cylinder machine vats. It is also known as a mixbox on cylinder machines.
French (Machines à papier)
caisse de tête [correct, feminine noun]; caisse d’arrivée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la machine à papier qui assure une répartition uniforme de la pâte épurée sur toute la largeur de la toile.
OBS: Dans le Cours de formation papetière, vol. 1 de Jean Vilars, «caisse de tête» se trouve sous l'article 8. 1.