English (Small Arms)
priming mixture [correct]; priming compound
DEF: Combination of explosive and/or pyrotechnic type of ingredients, which, when pressed into a cup or spun into the rim cavity of a rimfire cartridge, explodes or deflagrates from impact of a firing pin and ignites the propellant charge in a cartridge or shotshell.
French (Armes légères)
composé d’amorçage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange de produits explosifs et/ou pyrotechniques qui, une fois inséré dans une capsule ou dans le repli interne du bourrelet d’une cartouche à percussion annulaire, explose ou prend feu sous l'impact d’un percuteur et allume la charge propulsive.
OBS: composé d’amorçage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.