English (Insurance)
automobile loss cost experience data
OBS: Each government has amended or passed acts requiring companies licensed to transact automobile insurance to report their statistics. This reporting is known as "Automobile Loss Cost Experience Data" and all governments appointed the Statistical Division of the Canadian Underwriters' Association as the agency for receiving and processing the information prescribed in the plan.
French (Assurances)
statistiques automobiles par cause de perte
OBS: Tous les gouvernements ont amendé ou passé des lois exigeant des compagnies autorisées à souscrire [à une] assurance automobile, qu'elles rapportent leurs résultats. Ce rapport est connu sous le nom de «Statistiques automobiles par cause de perte» et tous les gouvernements ont désigné le Service des statistiques du B. A. C. comme service compétent pour recevoir les renseignements exigés par le plan, et en tirer les résultats.