English (Synthetic Fabrics; Plastic Materials)
liquid crystal polymer [correct]; LCP [correct]
DEF: Polymers such as aramids or the thermotropic polyesters that form liquid crystals when in the appropriate state, (concentrated solution or melt).
CONT: Most liquid crystal polymers have in their structure a succession of para-ring structures. The liquid crystal formation is thought to relate to the fact there is a limiting concentration of rod-like chains that can exist in a random arrangement in a solution or melt. Once this concentration is reached, ordering or alignment of the chains is necessary to accommodate them. Fibers from liquid crystal polymers generally have high modulus and tenacity, good chemical resistance, and high-temperature resistance. They are used in a wide range of applications including protective apparel, tire cord, composites, ropes and cables, etc.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Matières plastiques)
polymère cristaux liquides [correct, masculine noun]; PCL [correct, masculine noun]; polymère à cristaux liquides [masculine noun]; polymère autorenforcé [correct, masculine noun]; polymère cristal liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère dont les molécules sont susceptibles de s’auto-orienter les unes par rapport aux autres, ce qui leur confère des tenues mécaniques excellentes dans le sens de l'orientation, sans nécessité de renforcement et sous faible densité.
CONT: On distingue deux types de PCL : -lyotropiques [...] -thermotropiques [...]
OBS: Source pour «polymère cristal liquide» : Amoco Performance Products Inc. - Source pour «polymère cristaux liquides» et «polymère autorenforcé» : Cahier des termes nouveaux 1991.