English (Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity); Conservation of Electricity)
superconducting magnetic energy storage [correct]; SMES [correct]; superconductive magnetic energy storage [correct]; SMES [correct]; SMES
CONT: The SMES stores energy in the magnetic field built up by a DC [direct current] current flowing through the superconducting coil. In a conventional coil made of copper wire the magnetic energy would be rapidly dissipated as heat due to the resistance of the wires. If superconducting wires are used, energy can be stored for a long time.
French (Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité); Conservation de l'électricité)
stockage d’énergie magnétique supraconductrice [correct, masculine noun]; stockage par supraconducteurs [masculine noun]; stockage en aimants supraconducteurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Système [qui] permet de stocker de l'énergie sous la forme d’un champ magnétique créé par la circulation d’un courant continu dans un anneau supraconducteur refroidi sous sa «température critique».
OBS: L’énergie peut être stockée dans un inducteur de résistance nulle (supraconducteur) pendant un temps qui peut être théoriquement infini.