English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
class of investigations [correct]
CONT: Classes of Investigations. 1. Investigations by a Fact Finding Board established by the Department of Transport to investigate air traffic control ... 2. Investigations by a Flight Service Station Review Committee established by the Department of Transport to investigate reported occurrences relating to aviation safety ... 3. Canadian Forces flight safety accident investigations other than those conducted in the form of a board of inquiry or summary investigation under the National Defence Act ... 4. Investigations by or under the authority of the Canadian Forces Fire Marshall for the purpose of determining the cause of a fire, other than those conducted in the form of a board of inquiry or summary investigation under the National Defence Act ... 5. Investigations by the Special Inquiries Unit of the Inspector General's Branch of the Correctional Service of Canada.
OBS: Access to Information Regulations.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
catégorie d’enquêtes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Catégories d’enquêtes. 1. Les enquêtes menées par une commission d’enquête sur les faits, constituée par le ministère des Transports afin de vérifier le contrôle de la circulation aérienne [...] 2. Les enquêtes menées par le Comité de révision des stations d’information de vol, formé par le ministère des Transports pour enquêter sur des incidents touchant la sécurité aérienne qui ont été déclarés [...] 3. Les enquêtes sur les accidents des Forces canadiennes touchant la sécurité aérienne, sauf les enquêtes menées par des commissions d’enquête et les enquêtes sommaires menées en vertu de la Loi sur la défense nationale. [.. ] 4. Les enquêtes menées par le Commissaire des incendies ou sous sa direction en vue de déterminer la cause d’un incendie, sauf les enquêtes menées par des commissions d’enquête et les enquêtes sommaires menées en vertu de la Loi sur la défense nationale. [...] 5. Les enquêtes menées par l'Unité des enquêtes spéciales du Bureau de l'inspecteur général du Service correctionnel du Canada.
OBS: Règlement sur l’accès à l’information.