English (Stock Exchange; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Telecommunications)
holdco excess voting shares [correct, plural]
DEF: ... issued and outstanding voting shares of a carrier holding corporation beneficially owned, or controlled, by non-Canadians a) in the case of a carrier holding corporation that purports to be a qualified corporation, in an amount greater than 33 1/3 per cent of the total issued and outstanding voting shares of the carrier holding corporation, or (b) in the case of a carrier holding corporation that is an acquiring corporation as defined in section 18, in an amount greater than the percentage of the total issued and outstanding voting shares of the carrier as defined in that section that were beneficially owned, and controlled, by non-Canadians as at July 22, 1987 ....
French (Bourse; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Télécommunications)
actions avec droit de vote excédentaires de la société mère [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Actions avec droit de vote émises et en circulation de la société mère d’une entreprise qui sont la propriété effective de non-Canadiens ou sous contrôle non canadien et qui représentent un pourcentage supérieur : a) à 33 1/3 pour cent de l'ensemble des actions avec droit de vote émises et en circulation de la société mère, dans le cas où celle-ci se considère comme une personne morale qualifiée; b) au pourcentage de l'ensemble des actions avec droit de vote émises et en circulation de l'entreprise au sens de l'article 18 qui étaient, au 22 juillet 1987, la propriété effective de non-Canadiens et sous contrôle non canadien, dans le cas où la société mère est l'acquéreur au sens de cet article.