English (Nervous System)
glymphatic system [correct]; glymphatic clearance pathway [correct]
DEF: A functional waste clearance pathway for the mammalian central nervous system (CNS).
CONT: Although the lymphatic system is responsible for removing extracellular proteins, excess fluid, and metabolic waste products from peripheral tissues, ... the brain and spinal cord lack a lymphatic vasculature. Glymphatic flow answers the long standing question of how the sensitive neural tissue of the CNS functions in the absence of a conventional lymphatic circulation. The pathway consists of a para-arterial influx route for cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) to enter the brain parenchyma, coupled to a clearance mechanism for the removal of interstitial fluid (ISF) and extracellular solutes from the interstitial compartments of the brain and spinal cord.
French (Système nerveux)
système glymphatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce au système glymphatique, un liquide appelé liquide céphalo-rachidien(LCR) est perfusé dans le tissu nerveux cérébral. Sous pression, le LCR entraîne ensuite avec lui les déchets accumulés dans le tissu nerveux, avant d’être drainé et recollecté par d’autres conduites du système glymphatique qui l'évacuent finalement dans la circulation sanguine. Jusqu'alors, on pensait que le «nettoyage» du cerveau se faisait exclusivement par diffusion passive du LCR depuis les ventricules cérébraux, un mécanisme d’évacuation très lent pour un organe aussi actif que le cerveau. Le système glymphatique est non seulement plus rapide, mais il permet également d’atteindre des zones plus reculées du tissu cérébral.