English (Penal Law)
royal prerogative of mercy [correct, see observation]
DEF: A prerogative which finds its origins in the ancient prerogative of rulers or monarchs to exercise mercy in deserving cases.
OBS: In Canada, similar powers of executive clemency have been given to the Governor General as the Queen's representative.
OBS: royal prerogative of mercy: term used in the Criminal Records Act and in the Criminal Code.
French (Droit pénal)
prérogative royale de clémence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; recours en grâce [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Prérogative qui prend ses origines dans l’ancienne prérogative des monarques ou des chefs d’État de gracier des personnes qui le méritent.
OBS: Au Canada, des pouvoirs analogues ont été conférés au Gouverneur général en sa qualité de représentant de la Reine.
OBS: Le terme «prérogative royale de clémence» est utilisé dans la Loi sur le casier judiciaire et dans le Code criminel.
OBS: Le terme «recours en grâce» est utilisé dans la Loi sur le système correctionnel et la mise en liberté sous condition.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
prerrogativa real de gracia [correct, feminine noun]