English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate defeasible upon condition subsequent [correct]; estate upon condition subsequent [correct]
OBS: An estate is said to be defeasible upon a condition subsequent when it is limited so as to be extinguished or destroyed upon the happening of a specified condition subsequent and re-entry by the grantor, or some equivalent act. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 256).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine sous condition résolutoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine sous condition résolutoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).