English (Law of Contracts (common law); Loans; Corporate Economics)
letter of intent [correct, specific]
DEF: Document in which a person declares his/her intention to act in a determined manner if certain conditions occur.
CONT: For example, a bank might issue a letter of intent stating it will make a loan to a customer, subject to another lender's agreement to participate. The letter of intent, in this case, makes it possible for the customer to negotiate the participation loan.
OBS: Although not a promise, it is often required as a moral commitment in complex negotiations or when dealing with confidential information.
OBS: letter of intent: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Prêts et emprunts; Économie de l'entreprise)
lettre d’intention [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Document dans lequel le signataire déclare son intention ferme d’agir d’une certaine manière si des circonstances déterminées se produisent.
OBS: Bien qu’il ne s’agisse pas d’une promesse, il est en général demandé comme engagement moral dans les négociations complexes ou dans celles où il existe des informations confidentielles.
OBS: L'Association professionnelle des banques de la France considère ce terme comme synonyme de «lettre de confort». Cependant, en Amérique du Nord on fait une distinction entre les deux. La nuance est assez mince, mais, à la différence de la lettre de confort, la lettre d’intention exprime souvent une action qu'on entreprendra sous condition de l'occurrence d’une autre action.
OBS: lettre d’intention : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Préstamos; Economía empresarial)
carta de intención [correct, feminine noun]; carta de intenciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento en el que el firmante declara su intención firme de actuar en una determinada forma si suceden ciertas circunstancias. Aunque no es una promesa, se suele requerir como compromiso moral en negociaciones complejas o con información confidencial.
OBS: carta de intenciones: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.