English (Pumps)
metering pump [correct]; dosing pump [correct]; dosage pump; proportioning pump; feed pump
CONT: Metering pumps move precise volumes of liquid in a specified time period to provide accurate flow rates. This class of pumps moves liquids in two stages: the suction stroke and the discharge stroke. During the suction stroke, liquid is pulled into the pump cavity past the inlet check valve. During the discharge stroke, the inlet valve closes; the outlet valve opens, and the liquid is pushed out. Vary the flow either by changing the stroke length or by adjusting the cycle frequency. Described below are a few types of metering pumps [i.e.] bellows pumps, ... diaphragm pumps, ... piston pumps, ... travelling cylinder pumps ...
CONT: The Akzo Nobel water-phase preparation unit includes four holding tanks for the water-phase chemicals and dosage and mixing equipment for emulsifier, acid, stabiliser and water. All equipment is mounted on a steel structure with a pipe system that allows the use of the dosage pumps for dosing as well as for circulation, and for filling the tanks.
French (Pompes)
pompe doseuse [correct, feminine noun]; pompe de dosage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L’unité] mobile de pilotage conçue pour résoudre les problèmes d’eau potable [...] comprend [une] unité de filtration membranaire pouvant adapter une membrane en plan spiralé de nanofiltration ou d’osmose inverse [et une] unité d’ultrafiltration hybride (frontale ou tangentielle) qui permet de tester des eaux de surface ou des eaux souterraines avec un minimum de pré-traitement. [...] Des pompes doseuses permettent l’ajout d’additifs chimiques, si nécessaire, en pré ou en post-traitement. Les solutions de nettoyage peuvent aussi être dosées automatiquement à l’aide de ces pompes.
CONT: Spécialiste du dosage, de l’injection et du transfert, DKM propose une gamme complète de pompes doseuses, à membranes ou à piston, qui interviennent dans le process des industries chimiques, des pétroliers ou du traitement des eaux.
CONT: Lorsque la liqueur stérilisante doit être introduite dans une conduite sous pression à débit constant ou variable, on utilise généralement les pompes doseuses [...], qui permettent son injection sous pression.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pompe volumétrique» (en anglais : «displacement pump»), qui se rapporte à une pompe dans laquelle l’accroissement d’énergie est réalisé dans des chambres dont le volume augmente (phase d’aspiration) et diminue (phase de refoulement) de telle sorte que l’écoulement procède par volumes engendrés successifs.
Spanish (Bombas)
bomba dosificadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bomba para suministrar cantidades precisas de un producto.