English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
post hydrant [correct, officially approved]; post-type hydrant [correct]; standpost hydrant [correct]; hydrant pole [correct]; fire hydrant pole [correct]; pillar hydrant [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: [A] fire hydrant the barrel of which rises above the ground as distinguished from wall hydrants, flush hydrants, etc.
OBS: pillar hydrant: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: post hydrant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick.)
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Distribution de l'eau)
poteau d’incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Prise d’eau branchée sur une conduite sous pression affleurant le sol, et à laquelle on peut brancher des boyaux pour lutter contre les incendies.
OBS: poteau d’incendie : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.
OBS: poteau d’incendie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).