English (Plastic Materials)
environmental stress cracking [correct]; stress cracking
CONT: Environmental stress cracking is the premature initiation of cracking and embrittlement of a plastic due to the simultaneous action of stress and strain and contact with specific fluids.
CONT: ... PPS does show a high level of resistance to environmental stress cracking.
French (Matières plastiques)
craquelure sous l’effet de contraintes prolongées [feminine noun]; fissuration sous contrainte prolongée [feminine noun]; fissuration mécanochimique [feminine noun]; craquage par contrainte [masculine noun]
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
fisuración mecanoquímica [feminine noun]; resquebrajamiento por tensión [feminine noun]