English (Physics of Solids; Plate Tectonics)
creep [correct, noun]
DEF: A continuously increasing, usually slow, deformation (strain) of solid rock resulting from a small, constant stress acting over a long period of time.
French (Physique des solides; Tectonique des plaques)
fluage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fluage : Les roches se déforment sous une contrainte constante en fonction du temps.