English (Aboriginal Law)
unconscionable surrender [correct]
OBS: It argued that the claim should be validated under the federal government's Specific Claims Policy based on its allegations that the Kahkewistahaw surrender of January 28, 1907, was under duress ... and because the surrender bargain was unconscionable.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
cession déraisonnable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Elle faisait valoir que la revendication devrait être validée sous le régime de la Politique des revendications particulières du gouvernement fédéral en se fondant sur l'affirmation que la cession des terres de Kahkewistahaw obtenue le 28 janvier 1907 l'avait été sous la contrainte [...] parce que l'entente de cession était déraisonnable.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).