English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
cohesion [correct]; cohesion of soil [correct]
DEF: The portion of the shear strength, S, indicated by the term C, in coulomb's Equation, ... where O is the normal stress on the incipient surface of failure and Q is the angle of internal friction. It has the nature of an intergranular binding force.
DEF: Bonding between particles of certain fine-grained soils that enhances shear strength and that is independent of confining pressure.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
cohésion [correct, feminine noun]; C [correct]; cohésion des terres [feminine noun]
DEF: La partie de la résistance au cisaillement S, indiquée par le terme C(1) dans l’équation de Coulomb S = C + SIG tan Fl où SIG est la contrainte normale sur la surface de rupture naissante et Fl est l’angle de frottement interne; "C" a la nature d’une force de liaison intergranulaire.
DEF: Résistance au cisaillement d’un sol sous une contrainte normale nulle. Dans l'équation de Coulomb [...] le premier terme C représente la cohésion.