English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electrokinetics)
piezoresistive effect [correct, standardized]; tensoresistive effect [correct]
DEF: The change of electrical resistance of a semiconductor or conductor due to mechanical stress.
OBS: piezoresistive effect: standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Électrocinétique)
effet piézorésistant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet tensorésistant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation de la résistance électrique d’un semi-conducteur sous l'action d’une contrainte mécanique.
OBS: effet piézoélectrique : normalisé par la CEI.