English (Rheology; Strength of Materials; Metallurgy - General; Radiation Protection)
irradiation assisted stress corrosion cracking [correct]; IASCC [correct]; irradiation-assisted stress corrosion cracking [correct]
DEF: Stress corrosion cracking that may occur when the austenite stainless steel used in the LWR [light water reactor] core internals has received high accumulated neutron irradiation dose.
French (Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux; Métallurgie générale; Radioprotection)
fissuration par corrosion sous contrainte assistée par l'irradiation [correct, feminine noun]; IASCC [masculine noun]; fissuration par IASCC [feminine noun]
CONT: Le cloisonnement du cour est constitué de planches verticales et de renforts horizontaux sur lesquels les planches sont fixées par 960 vis de diamètre 5/8 de pouces soit 1, 59 cm. Le mode de dégradation des vis de cloisonnement est identifié. Il s’agit d’une fissuration par corrosion sous contrainte assistée par l'irradiation.