English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
ring dishing
CONT: The bending stresses during mounting (...) are often appreciably greater than those caused by ring dishing. It is therefore important that the ring is not expanded or compressed more than is absolutely necessary when it is being pressed on to the shaft or into the housing.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
cédage sous charge du segment [masculine noun]
CONT: La contrainte de flexion au montage est souvent notablement supérieure à celle résultant du cédage sous charge du segment. Il est donc important de ne pas soumettre le segment à une expansion ou à une compression supérieure à celle strictement nécessaire pour l'enfiler sur l'arbre ou dans le logement.