English (Chemistry; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
Coble diffusion [correct]
CONT: Coble diffusion occurs within the grain boundaries due to the applied stress.
OBS: See also the more generic term "surface diffusion."
French (Chimie; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
diffusion Coble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d’atomes le long des joints de grain d’un cristal sous l'effet de l'application d’une contrainte.