English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
unconstrained adjustment [correct]; minimally constrained adjustment [correct, international]
DEF: Using the least squares process, the unconstrained adjustment fixes one arbitrary point in order to quality control the GPS network.
OBS: It is with the unconstrained adjustment that the GPS baseline are determined to be acceptable or not.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
compensation sans contrainte [correct, feminine noun]; compensation sous contrainte minimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Par la méthode des moindres carrés, dans une compensation sans contrainte la position d’un point arbitrairement choisi est fixée afin de permettre un contrôle de la qualité du réseau GPS. C’est une compensation sans contrainte qui permet de déterminer si les lignes de base GPS sont acceptables.