English (Legal Documents; International Laws and Legal Documents; Patents (Law))
licensee [correct]; licencee; licensee of a patent
DEF: a person to whom a licence has been granted ....
CONT: A licence differs in its essentials from an assignment. A licence, even though exclusive, does not give the licensee all the rights of the patentee. A licence does not set up rights as between the licensee and the public, but only permits him to do acts that he would otherwise be prohibited from doing. He obtains merely a right of user.
French (Documents juridiques; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
licencié [masculine noun]; concessionnaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; preneur de licence [masculine noun]; titulaire de licence [masculine and feminine noun]; exploitant d’un brevet [masculine noun]
DEF: Bénéficiaire d’une licence de marque, de brevet, etc.
CONT: Le contrat de licence est un contrat par lequel le titulaire d’un monopole d’exploitation concède à une personne en tout ou en partie la jouissance de son droit d’exploitation. Un contrat de cette sorte est le plus souvent à titre onéreux et comporte, à la charge du bénéficiaire, le licencié, l'obligation de verser une somme d’argent, en général sous la forme d’une redevance périodique.