English (Agricultural Economics)
contract grower [correct]
CONT: The contract grower typically provides the space and facilities (land and housing), manure and dead animal disposal, equipment, utilities, labor (family and/or hired), day-to-day farm management, and deals with the neighbors and local authorities. There are two main types of contracts: fee (or wage) contracts (by animal or by weight) and forward-price contracts (guaranteed or/and with profit-sharing).
French (Économie agricole)
exploitant sous contrat [masculine noun]
OBS: exploitant sous contrat : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.