English (Food Services (Military); Accommodation (Military))
rations and quarters [correct, plural, officially approved]; R&Q [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: rations and quarters; R&Q: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Logement (Militaire))
vivres et logement [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada, officially approved]; V&L [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada, officially approved]; vivre et couvert [correct, masculine noun, France]; nourriture et logement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Vivre et logement fournis par l'État» désigne le vivre et le logement fournis par tout établissement de l'État, y compris tout établissement d’un gouvernement étranger et tout établissement dirigé par une organisation dont fait partie le Canada ou fonctionnant sous son contrôle.
OBS: vivres et logement; V&L : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.