English (Telecommunications Transmission; Ship Communications (Military))
merchant ship communication system [correct, NATO, standardized]; MERCOMMS [correct, NATO]; mercomm system [correct, NATO, standardized]; merchant shipping communications system [correct, NATO]; MERCOMMS [correct, NATO]; MERCOMMS
DEF: A worldwide system of communication to and from merchant ships using the peacetime commercial organization as a basis but under an operational control authority, with the ability to employ the broadcast mode to ships when the situation makes radio silence necessary.
OBS: merchant ship communication system; mercomm system: term, shortened form and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2009, but not included in the 2010 version.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Communications en mer (Militaire))
système de télécommunication pour navires marchands [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MERCOMMS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; système mercomm [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système de télécommunications pour navires de commerce [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MERCOMMS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MERCOMMS
DEF: Système mondial de transmissions à l'intention des navires de commerce qui utilisent l'organisation civile du temps de paix comme base mais sous une autorité de contrôle opérationnel, avec la possibilité d’utiliser les émissions à destinataires multiples lorsque la situation exige le silence radio des navires.
OBS: système de télécommunication pour navires marchands; système mercomm : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l’OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2009, mais non repris dans l’édition de 2010.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar))
sistema de comunicaciones para navíos mercantes [correct, masculine noun]