English (Business and Administrative Documents; Legal Actions; Practice and Procedural Law)
cognovit note [correct]; judgment note [correct]; judgement note [correct]
DEF: An extraordinary document by which a debtor authorizes his or her creditor's attorney to enter a confession in court that allows judgment against the debtor.
CONT: A creditor may ask the borrower to sign a cognovit note when credit is extended. If the debtor falls into arrears the creditor can obtain a judgment against the person without notification to the debtor. There is usually little the debtor can do to attack the judgment when it is discovered.
CONT: Judgment note. A promissory note authorizing an attorney, holder, or clerk of court to appear for the maker of the note and confess, or assent to, a judgment to be entered against the maker due to default in the payment of the amount owed. A judgment note is also called a cognovit note and is invalid in many states.
OBS: Cognovit [L., he has acknowledged.] (Law) An instrument in writing whereby a defendant in an action acknowledges a plaintiff's demand to be just.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Actions en justice; Droit judiciaire)
lettre d’acquiescement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre acquiesce par écrit à cette demande, en date du 9 septembre 1997. Une copie certifiée conforme de la résolution ainsi qu'une copie de la lettre d’acquiescement ont été produites, en liasse, sous la cote I-1.