English (Water Transport)
mooring capstan [correct]
CONT: Positioned on the deck, the mooring capstan typically features a vertically mounted drum or winch-like mechanism. Its primary function is to provide mechanical power for the winding and unwinding of mooring lines, aiding in the secure anchoring of the vessel to docks, piers, or other structures. The controlled rotation of the capstan drum allows for precise adjustments to the tension of mooring lines, contributing to the proper alignment and positioning of the ship during berthing.
French (Transport par eau)
cabestan d’amarrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il faudrait déplacer les cabestans d’amarrage d’un écartement transversal pour pouvoir installer un accès étanche sous forme de trappe sur le pont client entre les couples 124 et 126 du côté bâbord.