English (Glaciology; Water Transport)
diffuse ice edge [correct]
DEF: A poorly defined ice edge limiting an area of dispersed ice, usually on the leeward side of an area of ice.
French (Glaciologie; Transport par eau)
lisière lâche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lisière des glaces mal définie, délimitant une région de glaces flottantes dispersées, ordinairement du côté sous le vent d’une zone de banquise.