English (Archaeology; Photography)
photographic tower; photo tower
OBS: in underwater archaeology
CONT: Bass and Throckmorton were the first to use the grid system ... on a Byzantine shipwreck located ... at Yassi Ada, Turkey, in 1961. ... they spent the first month constructing a scaffolding of angle iron over the whole area, stepped to accommodate the slope of the bottom, with squares spaced 2 meters apart, each leveled horizontally. Two portable photographic towers of light metal ... could then be bolted to each grid. A camera mounted on the tower took photographs from the same elevation and angle, .... (MADIG, 1975, p. 156).
French (Archéologie; Photographie)
tour photographique [masculine noun]
CONT: A Yassi Ada, G. Bass procéda entre 1961 et 1964 à la fouille d’un navire byzantin du VIIe siècle(...). Le quadrillage fut réalisé grâce à une série de cadres rectangulaires métalliques de 9 m de long sur 2 m de large,(...). Une tour photographique de 4. 5 m s’adaptait sur cette grille. Les objets étaient(...) photographiés sous tous les angles avec deux caméras synchronisées.(MASCI, 1973, p. 744).