English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
wave refraction [correct]
DEF: The process by which a water wave, moving in shallow water as it approaches the shore at an angle, tends to be turned from its original direction.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réfraction de la houle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de direction et de vitesse dans la propagation de la houle sous l'influence d’une variation de la profondeur.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
refracción de la ola [feminine noun]