English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
day labor [correct, United States]; day labour [correct]; construction by day labor [correct, United States]; construction by day labour [correct]; daywork [correct]; direct labour [correct]; direct labor [correct, United States]
DEF: [direct labour] The employment of building tradesmen and labourers by the client or his agent (engineer or architect) directly, without the mediation of a contractor.
DEF: [daywork] A method of payment for building work, involving agreement between the clerk of works and the contractor on the hours of work done by each man, and the materials used. Proof of this agreement is shown by the clerk of works's signature of the contractor's day-sheets. Payment to the contractor consists of his expenses in labour and materials, plus an agreed percentage for overheads and profit. Daywork is cost-plus percentage payment on a small scale.
CONT: Construction by day labor. With this type of building operation, the owner recruits his own labor force, pays for all labor, materials, subcontractors, rentals and equipment, and all other expenses ... He may, through his architect, hire the services of an engineer. He would recruit the services of a superintendent. He may even hire the complete services of a building contractor.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
régie de travaux [correct, feminine noun]; travaux en régie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d’exécution de travaux caractérisé par le fait que le maître de l'ouvrage exécute des travaux sous sa propre direction et sa propre responsabilité.
CONT: Les travaux en régie sont [...] ceux dont l’exécution est dirigée par le client, sous son entière responsabilité, avec des moyens mis à sa disposition par l’entrepreneur. [...] Le processus est [...] sensiblement le même que pour les dépenses contrôlées, à ceci près que [...] le contrôle de certains éléments de la dépense [...] est encore plus aisé pour le maître d’œuvre, [...] les coefficients de majoration sont plus faibles [...] En outre le régime fiscal est différent [...]