English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Environment)
insect infestation [correct, standardized]
OBS: The Canada Grain Regulations establish the procedure for handling infested grain at primary elevators. Grain found infested at terminal or transfer elevators is handled and treated under the direction of an officer of the Commission.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: insect infestation: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Environnement)
infestation d’insectes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; infestation par les insectes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le Règlement sur les grains du Canada précise la marche à suivre dans les cas d’une infestation des grains dans les silos primaires. Les grains infestés que l'on détecte dans les silos terminaux ou de transbordement sont manutentionnés et traités sous la direction d’un agent de la Commission.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.
OBS: infestation d’insectes : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Medio ambiente)
infestación por insectos [correct, feminine noun]; insectación [correct, feminine noun]