English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Air Navigation Aids)
radar [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A system using beamed and reflected radio-frequency energy for detecting and locating objects, measuring distance or altitude, navigating, homing, bombing and other purposes.
OBS: In detecting and ranging, the time interval between transmission of the energy and the reception of the reflected energy establishes the range of an object in the beam's path.
OBS: The term radar is derived from "radio detection" and "ranging."
OBS: There are two types of radar: primary surveillance radar (PSR) and secondary surveillance radar (SSR).
OBS: radar: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; radiodétecteur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Appareil qui émet des impulsions en hyperfréquences, très brèves, ou des ondes entretenues, et reçoit l’écho de ces impulsions après leur réflexion sur des obstacles.
OBS: radar : acronyme de «radio detection and ranging» se traduisant par «détection» et «télémétrie par radioélectricité».
OBS: Le terme «radar» est le mot codé officiellement par les Américains, en 1940, pour désigner l'appareil appelé auparavant «radio echo equipment». Les Britanniques l'ont appelé «radio direction finding» jusqu'en 1943. En France, il était connu, en 1939, sous le nom de «détecteur électromagnétique(D. E. M.) ». Depuis 1945, le mot «radar» est universellement adopté.
OBS: Il existe deux types de radar : le radar primaire de surveillance (PSR) et le radar secondaire de surveillance (SSR).
OBS: radar : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo radioeléctrico para la detección que proporciona información acerca de distancia, azimut o elevación de objetos.