English (Air Pollution; Wastewater Treatment; Anti-pollution Measures)
impingement [correct]; impaction [correct]
DEF: The act of bringing matter forcibly into contact.
CONT: As used in air sampling, impingement refers to a process for the collection of particulate matter in which the gas being sampled is directed forcibly against a surface.
CONT: An investigation of the mechanisms of collection of dust and smoke particles was undertaken from the standpoint of a fundamental study of the impaction of aerosol particles on elementary collectors. The systems analyzed were rectangular and round aerosol jets impinging on flat plates (jet impactors and impingement separators) and cylindrical and spherical collectors placed in aerosol streams (fibrous filters and wet scrubbers).
French (Pollution de l'air; Traitement des eaux usées; Mesures antipollution)
impact [correct, masculine noun]; impaction [correct, feminine noun]; impact par inertie [masculine noun]; collision par inertie [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la mise en œuvre d’un procédé industriel se traduit par des émissions de particules solides ou liquides en quantités jugées trop importantes, il convient de capter les aérosols formés. C'est le rôle des appareils que l'on classe généralement sous le vocable de dépoussiéreurs. On distingue :[...] les séparateurs à inertie qui comprennent les appareils à impact et les cyclones. Les premiers réalisent la séparation des particules par des changements brusques de direction de la veine gazeuse : les particules, du fait de leur inertie, ne suivent pas les filets gazeux et viennent frapper des obstacles judicieusement disposés contre lesquels elles perdent leur vitesse, ce qui leur permet de tomber par gravité.