English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
belt [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bracing ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer of material underneath the tread, laid substantially in the direction of the tread centre-line, that restricts the carcass circumferentially.
OBS: Radial tire component.
OBS: belt; bracing ply: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: belt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ceinture [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; nappe d’armature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage de deux ou plusieurs plis, à angle faible par rapport à la direction du roulement disposés sous la bande de roulement et ayant pour rôle de stabiliser la carcasse.
OBS: Composante d’un pneu radial.
OBS: ceinture; nappe d’armature : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: ceinture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).