English (Corporate Structure; Management Control; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
directory [correct]
OBS: In 1966 a law was passed enabling companies, if they wished, to form companies of the "type nouveau". In this kind of organisation the "conseil d'administration" is replaced by two bodies each with its own chairman. They are the "conseil de surveillance" ... and "the directoire", which is responsible for the actual day-to-day management of the firm.
OBS: Directory, group of five men who help the executive power in France according to the Constitution of the year III (1795) of the French Revolution. They were chosen by the new legislature, by the Council of five hundred and the Council of Ancients; each year one director, chosen by lot, was to be replaced.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Contrôle de gestion; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
directoire [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Dans les sociétés anonymes françaises qui ont opté pour le régime juridique nouveau de(1966), organe de direction nommé par le Conseil de surveillance et agissant sous son contrôle, et qui est investi de pouvoirs de gestion très étendus.