English (Air Pollution; Climatology; Metrology and Units of Measure)
particle density [correct]; density of particle [correct]
CONT: For spherical particles greater than approximately 1 [micron] in diameter, Stokes' law applies, [in an equation] where (nu] is the settling velocity in cm/sec; g is the acceleration of gravity in cm/sec2; d is the diameter of the particle in cm; [rho 1] is the density of the particle in g/cm3; [rho 2] is the density of air in g/cm3; and [êta] is the viscosity of air in poise. If the particle is nonspherical, Stokes' law is useful in expressing an effective diameter.
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
masse volumique d’une particule [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Des nombreuses études menées, on retiendra un critère relativement simple pour obtenir un échantillonnage avec une erreur inférieure à 10%. [Ce critère se présente sous forme d’une équation] avec d et [rho] respectivement le diamètre et la masse volumique de la particule, [êta] la viscosité du gaz, g l'accélération de la pesanteur et Ds le diamètre d’entrée de la sonde.
OBS: En français, utiliser le terme "densité" au sens de "masse volumique" est un anglicisme.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Climatología; Metrología y unidades de medida)
densidad de la párticula [feminine noun]