English (Military Administration; Military Logistics)
requisition [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rqn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An authoritative demand or request especially for personnel, supplies, or services authorized but not made available without specific request.
OBS: requisition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: requisition; rqn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Logistique militaire)
réquisition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rqn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre, sous forme réglementaire, de fournir notamment des personnes, du ravitaillement ou des services dont l'emploi militaire est prévu, mais n’ est rendu effectif que par cette procédure.
OBS: réquisition : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: réquisition; rqn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Administración militar; Logística militar)
petición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demanda autorizada especialmente de personal, suministro o servicios que no se hace efectiva hasta que se solicita.