English (Industrial Design)
product idea [correct]; idea [correct, see observation]; proposed product idea [correct]
CONT: Design is the conversion of an idea into a finished product of some type. Sometimes the new or improved product is well defined, with ... tentative specifications, making the design quite straightforward. At other times, the proposed product idea is as tenuous and fragile as a soap bubble....
CONT: The creative phase of the project is the time when all ideas are good.... There are a number of ways to develop this flow of ideas. ... In brainstorming, an overview of each idea is needed, not the small ideas of the concept.
OBS: "Idea" is frequently encountered in the sense of "product idea". An idea may be a process idea; see the record for this term.
French (Dessin industriel)
idée de produit [correct, feminine noun]; idée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le produit évolue au cours de son existence. [...] il est façonné par les êtres humains. Cette existence commence à l'état d’embryon, sous forme d’idée de produit, apparaissant dans le subconscient d’un individu placé dans un contexte stratégique de développement industriel. Le démarrage effectif d’un projet de produit nouveau est nécessairement flou.
CONT: L’idée d’un produit est abstraite, [...], très vague [...] relativement simpliste; elle ne porte que sur quelques aspects de l’éventuel produit qui en découlera.
OBS: Les idées peuvent aussi être des idées de procédés [...]
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche pour "projet de produit".