English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
slush [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The low elevation snowpack will turn to slush as a result of afternoon warming. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: slush: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige gorgée d’eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige très mouillée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; soupe [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Sous l'effet du réchauffement, le manteau neigeux se transformera en neige gorgée d’eau en après-midi. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: neige gorgée d’eau; neige très mouillée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.