English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
no-back mechanism [correct]
CONT: During an unscheduled inspection, a mis-installed no-back pawl was discovered on a horizontal stabilizer trim actuator (HSTA). The no-back mechanism is a primary means to prevent back driving of the HSTA, and the motor brake assemblies (MBA) are the secondary means. If not corrected, unavailability of the no-back mechanism in combination with loss of, or degraded HSTA MBA braking capability, could lead to a loss of the aeroplane.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
mécanisme d’irréversibilité [masculine noun]
CONT: La servocommande de compensation du stabilisateur [...] comprend un mécanisme d’irréversibilité pour empêcher que la commande de compensation ne s’écarte du réglage commandé et éviter, même sous l'effet d’une charge aérodynamique pouvant atteindre 2 200 livres, toute inversion involontaire de la servocommande.