English (Relativity (Physics); Informatics)
quantum decoherence [correct]; decoherence [correct]
CONT: It is impossible to observe the transition from quantum to classical behaviour in macroscopic systems because the decoherence occurs on timescales that are too short to be measured. However, it is possible with mesoscopic systems such as atoms and ions. In the Boulder experiment the ion is confined in a magnetic trap and cooled so that quantum effects dominate its behaviour. This behaviour can be observed in quantum interference fringes. [Scientists at the National Institute of Standards and Technology] then introduced various external disturbances to the trap that would cause the quantum behaviour to decohere into classical behaviour.
French (Relativité (Physique); Informatique)
décohérence quantique [correct, feminine noun]; décohérence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradation progressive d’une superposition quantique d’un système quantique sous l'effet des interactions avec son environnement, qui aboutit à une situation où le système obéit aux lois de la physique classique.
OBS: La décohérence quantique met notamment fin aux effets de superposition et d’intrication entre les états des qubits dans un ordinateur quantique.
OBS: décohérence quantique : désignation, définition et observation publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 décembre 2022.
Spanish (Relatividad (Física); Informática)
decoherencia cuántica [correct, feminine noun]; decoherencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La decoherencia cuántica es el proceso que produce la pérdida de coherencia de un estado cuántico. Se puede entender como la destrucción de la interferencia cuántica; la interferencia es el resultado de una de las características más peculiares de la mecánica cuántica, el principio de superposición. Por este motivo la decoherencia juega un papel central en la explicación de cómo las propiedades clásicas de un sistema surgen a partir de su naturaleza cuántica.