English (The Earth (Astronomy); Planets)
habitability zone [correct]
DEF: [The zone in which] the sum of the physical and chemical conditions ... would support the presence of liquid water.
CONT: It is no longer evident that the habitability zone, in which planets and their satellites may develop life, need to be found in a limited region near the star. In the case of our solar system, the habitability zone has been taken to lie outside the orbit of Venus (0.7 AU [astronomical units]) and beyond the orbit of Mars (1.5 AU [astronomical units]).
French (Terre (Astronomie); Planètes)
zone d’habitabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [.... ] zone dans laquelle la quantité d’énergie reçue par la planète permet à l'eau d’exister sous forme liquide.