English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
spilled oil [correct]
CONT: Containment and recovery equipment includes a variety of booms, barriers, and skimmers, as well as natural and synthetic sorbent materials. Mechanical containment is used to capture and store the spilled oil until it can be disposed of properly.
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
hydrocarbures déversés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Selon les évaluations réalisées à la suite de l'accident, 80 à 90 % des hydrocarbures déversés se trouvent sous forme de gaz et de liquide dans les terrains situés au-dessus de la nappe phréatique(zone «non saturée»). Une proportion estimée de 10 à 20 % des hydrocarbures est brûlée ou évaporée dans l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
derrames de petróleo [masculine noun, plural]