English (Culinary Techniques)
spherification [correct]
CONT: The spherification technique ... consists of a controlled jellification of a liquid which forms spheres when submerged in a bath. ... The resulting spheres have a thin membrane and are filled with the flavored liquid. A slight pressure of the mouth on the sphere makes it burst and release an amazing explosion of flavor.
French (Techniques culinaires)
sphérification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sphérification [...] permet de gélifier sous forme de «bille» des ingrédients et plats de tous les jours. C'est une technique de gélification particulière [dans laquelle] seule l'enveloppe extérieure de la bille est gélifiée, ce qui permet de conserver un cœur liquide.