English (Pharmacology; Dietetics; Regulations and Standards (Food))
nutraceutical product [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; nutraceutical [correct, noun, Canada, Great Britain]
DEF: A product isolated or purified from foods that is generally sold in medicinal forms not usually associated with food.
OBS: ... both in Canada and in Britain, a functional food is essentially a food, but a nutraceutical is an isolated or concentrated form. In America, "medical foods" and "dietary supplements" are regulatory terms ..., however "nutraceuticals", "functional foods", and other such terms are determined by consultants and marketers, based on consumer trends.
French (Pharmacologie; Diététique; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
produit nutraceutique [correct, masculine noun]; nutraceutique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] composante bénéfique qui est extraite d’un aliment fonctionnel pour être vendue sous forme de pilules, de poudre ou sous d’autres formes médicinales qui ne sont pas généralement liées à des aliments.
Spanish (Farmacología; Dietética; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
producto nutracéutico [correct, masculine noun]; nutracéutico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto elaborado a partir de un alimento, pero que se vende en forma de píldoras, polvos, y otras presentaciones farmacéuticas no asociadas generalmente con los alimentos y que ha demostrado tener propiedades fisiológicas beneficiosas o protege contra enfermedades crónicas.
OBS: No confundir las expresiones alimento funcional y producto nutracéutico.