English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
diazenedicarboxamide [correct, see observation]; azodicarbonamide; 1,1-azobisformamide; azodicarbon amide
DEF: A yellow to orange-red crystalline powder used as a bleaching and maturing agent and as a blowing agent for plastics and rubbers.
OBS: diazenedicarboxamide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
diazènedicarboxamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; azoformamide [masculine noun]; azodicarbonamide [masculine noun]; azodiformamide [masculine noun]
DEF: [Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une] poudre cristalline dont la couleur peut varier du jaune au rouge orangé [que l'on utilise comme] agent de vieillissement et de blanchiment des farines.
OBS: diazènedicarboxamide : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).