English (Plastics Manufacturing)
virgin plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic material in the form of pellets, granules, powder, floc, etc. that has not been subjected to use or processing other than that required for its initial manufacture.
OBS: virgin plastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique vierge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique sous forme de pastilles, de granulés, de poudre, de flocons, etc., n’ ayant subi d’autres transformations que celles nécessaires à sa première miseen œuvre.
OBS: plastique vierge : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico virgen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material plástico en forma de pellets, gránulos, polvo, flóculos, etc., que no ha sido sometido a uso o procesamiento distinto del necesario para su fabricación inicial.