English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diantimony pentasulfide [correct]; antimony pentasulfide [correct]; antimony pentasulphide [obsolete]; antimonial saffron; antimonic sulfide [see observation]; antimony persulfide; antimony persulphide [obsolete]; antimony red; antimony sulfide [see observation]; antimony sulfide golden; C.I. 77061; golden antimony sulfide
DEF: A chemical product which appears in the form of an odorless, orange-yellow powder, is insoluble in water, is soluble in concentrated hydrochloric acid with evolution of hydrogen sulfide, is soluble in alkali, decomposes on heating, and is used as a red pigment and a rubber accelerator.
OBS: General dictionaries indicate that "antimony sulfide" is a synonym of "antimony pentasulfide". In fact, it is a generic term.
CONT: Chemical formula: Sb2S5 or S5Sb2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentasulfure de diantimoine [correct, masculine noun]; pentasulfure d’antimoine [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; sulfure doré d’antimoine [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre jaune orangé, décomposé par la chaleur, insoluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, soluble dans les alcalis et le sulphydrate d’ammonium, utilisé comme accélérateur de vulcanisation, comme pigment, dans la fabrication des allumettes, la coloration du caoutchouc, et comme antimoniaque.
CONT: Formule chimique : Sb2S5 ou S5Sb2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
pentasulfuro de antimonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Chemical formula: Sb2S5 o S5Sb2