English (Chemistry)
aluminum carbide [correct]
OBS: Prepared by heating aluminum powder with carbon. ... Yellow hexagonal crystals or powder. ... Use: in generating methane; reducing metal oxides; in manufacturing of aluminum nitride.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C3Al4 or Al4C3
French (Chimie)
carbure d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre gris-verdâtre ou jaune, utilisé pour la préparation du chlorure d’aluminium, du nitrure d’aluminium, du méthane et pour la réduction des oxydes métalliques.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C3Al4 ou Al4C3
Spanish (Química)
carburo alumínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristales o polvo de color amarillo. Inflamable en contacto con el agua.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C3Al4 o Al4C3