English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacy; Food Additives)
sodium benzoate [correct]; benzoate of soda [correct]; soda benzoate [correct]
DEF: A sodium salt available as white powder or crystals that are soluble in water and alcohol. A preservative for soft drinks, fruit juices, jams, tobacco, etc. Also used as a flavoring agent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacie; Additifs alimentaires)
benzoate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique se présentant sous forme de poudre ou de cristaux blancs, solubles dans l'eau et l'alcool. Conservateur pour boissons gazeuses, jus, confitures, tabac, etc. Également utilisé comme aromatisant.
OBS: Le benzoate de sodium est aussi utilisé comme diurétique et anti-arthritique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacia; Aditivos alimentarios)
benzoato sódico [masculine noun]