English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminium oxide [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; alumina [correct]; aluminum oxide [correct, see observation, United States]; oxide of aluminium [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; oxide of aluminum [correct, United States]
DEF: A compound in the form of a white powder or colorless hexagonal crystals which melts at 2020°C, is insoluble in water, and in used in the production of abrasives, aluminium, artificial gems, ceramics, electrical insulators, light bulbs, paper, refractories and spark plugs.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: Al2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; aluminoxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores hexagonaux ou d’une poudre blanche amorphe utilisé dans l'industrie des réfractaires, des abrasifs, des ciments dentaires, des céramiques et des peintures.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al2O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
óxido de aluminio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Al2O3