English (Papermaking Machines)
dry vat [correct]
CONT: The concept of the dry vat developed from the realization that most of the fiber deposition on a vat former occurs during the initial period of cylinder immersion. By restricting the stock to a small part of the vat compartment, less wash-off of stock occurs and better formation is achieved without sacrificing much forming capacity. Some counterflow vats have been modified into dry vats by utilizing a specially-designed seal to isolate a selected portion of the vat. In cases where the vat is used exclusively as a dry vat, a half-vat can be used ....
French (Machines à papier)
forme à sec [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; forme sèche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; forme sectorielle [feminine noun]; forme à secteur [feminine noun]
CONT: La forme dite «à sec» est une forme à contre courant munie d’un barrage empêchant la suspension de descendre dans la cuve au dessous d’un certain niveau. De cette façon, la formation est meilleure (moins de floculation), l’égouttage est facile, et les problèmes inhérents aux variations des niveaux de l’eau blanche dans le cylindre sont supprimés. Les variations de grammage sens travers sont donc moins prononcées, mais l’orientation des fibres sens marche demeure, car la suspension est située entre une partie mobile et une partie fixe.
OBS: On trouvera les termes «forme à sec» et «forme sèche» sous l'article 8. 6. 2 et le résumé de l'article 8. 6. 3 dans le Cours de formation papetière(code : CTD-1).