English (Law of Security; Law of Obligations (civil law))
juratory security [correct]; security of one's oath [correct]
DEF: A sworn undertaking to fulfill an obligation.
OBS: The term "security of one's oath" is found in section 466 of the Civil Code of Lower Canada. It designates the means by which the usufructuary who could not furnish security could be granted a portion of the movables necessary for his use, subject to the obligation of producing them at the expiration of the usufruct.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
caution juratoire [correct, feminine noun]; cautionnement juratoire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement sous serment pris à titre de garantie d’exécution de son obligation.
OBS: Le terme «caution» dans cette expression signifie un engagement sous serment pris par le débiteur lui-même. Le terme «cautionnement» ne possède pas ce sens.
OBS: Le terme «caution juratoire» était employé à l’article 466 du Code civil du Bas-Canada et visait l’engagement par lequel l’usufruitier qui n’est pas en mesure de fournir caution s’engage à conserver les biens meubles nécessaires à son usage et à les rendre à l’extinction de l’usufruit.