English (Sentencing; Citizenship and Immigration; Penal Administration)
in custody [correct]
DEF: Being kept guarded by legal authorities.
CONT: The suspect was in the sheriff's custody awaiting a trial. The prisoner is in the custody of the state. The police have two suspects in custody.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Peines; Citoyenneté et immigration; Administration pénitentiaire)
sous garde [correct]; en détention préventive [correct]; en état d’arrestation [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Penas; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Administración penitenciaria)
encarcelado [correct]
OBS: A disposición judicial.