English (Rules of Court; Penal Administration; Offences and crimes)
extrajudicial sanction [correct]; extra-judicial sanction [correct]
CONT: An extrajudicial sanction, which is part of the larger category of extrajudicial measures, is an alternative type of response offered in the youth justice system. This option is appropriate when extrajudicial measures that could be used by police aren't enough to hold the adolescent accountable for his actions-such extrajudicial measures might include a caution ... warning, or referral to an organization that might help the youth.
CONT: Extrajudicial sanctions, known as alternative measures under the YOA, are a type of extrajudicial measure that is intended for more serious offences and offenders than would be dealt with by warnings, cautions and referrals. In comparison to other types of extrajudicial measures, a more formal set of rules applies to extrajudicial sanctions.
French (Règles de procédure; Administration pénitentiaire; Infractions et crimes)
sanction extrajudiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sanction extrajudiciaire, qui fait partie de la grande famille des mesures extrajudiciaires, constitue une alternative offerte à l’adolescent aux prises avec le système judiciaire. Elle est retenue lorsque les mesures extrajudiciaires que peuvent employer les policiers - mise en garde [...] avertissement, renvoi vers un organisme susceptible d’aider le jeune- ne suffisent pas à responsabiliser l’adolescent à l’égard de l’infraction qu’il a commise.
CONT: Les sanctions extrajudiciaires, connues sous le nom de mesures de rechange en vertu de la LJC, sont un type de mesures extrajudiciaires qui vise les auteurs d’infractions plus graves que celles justifiant le recours à un avertissement, une mise en garde et un renvoi.