English (Courts; Anti-pollution Measures; Special-Language Phraseology)
be delivered into the custody [correct]
CONT: Custody. ... Any thing seized under section 220 shall be delivered into the custody of any person that the Minister directs.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Tribunaux; Mesures antipollution; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être placé sous la garde
CONT: Garde. [...] L'objet saisi en vertu de l'article 220 est placé sous la garde de la personne que désigne le ministre.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.