English (Citizenship and Immigration)
person being detained [correct]; detained individual [correct]
CONT: ... the detained individual bears the burden of establishing that he is neither a danger to the public nor a flight risk.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne placée sous garde [correct, feminine noun]; personne détenue [correct, feminine noun]; détenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il incombe à la personne détenue de démontrer qu’elle ne constitue pas un danger pour le public ou qu’elle ne se soustraira pas à la justice.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Le terme «personne placée sous garde» est utilisé dans la nouvelle législation sur l'immigration.