English (Legal System; Rights and Freedoms; Police)
symbolic arrest [correct]; symbolical arrest [correct]; arrest in symbolical form
DEF: An arrest without constraint or substance.
CONT: [The Supreme Court of Canada] rejects the bifurcation of arrest into forcible arrests and symbolical arrests. There is ... only one category of arrest and implicit in the definition of that single category of arrest is the power to use the reasonable force necessary to effect the arrest.
French (Théorie du droit; Droits et libertés; Police)
arrestation symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrestation sans contrainte [ou fondement].
CONT: La définition ne permet pas d’établir dans l'arrestation une division, qui semble nouvelle, en arrestation «avec mise sous garde» et en arrestation «symbolique» ou «en droit strict». Un prévenu est arrêté ou il ne l'est pas.