English (Insurance)
third party liability insurance [correct]; third-party liability insurance [correct]; third-party insurance [correct, standardized]; third party insurance [correct]; liability insurance [correct]; insurance against liability [correct]; public liability insurance [correct]
DEF: An insurance in which the insured is indemnified with respect to any loss which he might suffer as a result of his legal liability to others arising out of the peril against which the particular insurance is written.
OBS: third-party insurance: term standardized by CSIO (Centre for Study of Insurance Operations).
French (Assurances)
assurance de responsabilité civile [correct, feminine noun]; assurance r.c. [correct]; assurance RC [feminine noun]; assurance responsabilité civile [correct, feminine noun]; assurance r.c. [correct]; assurance RC [feminine noun]; assurance r.c.; assurance de la responsabilité civile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance r.c. [correct]; assurance RC [feminine noun]; assurance r.c.; assurance du recours des tiers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance contre le recours des tiers [correct, feminine noun]; assurance responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; assurance-responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance couvrant les dommages subis par autrui qui prennent leur source soit dans un fait personnel à l'assuré, soit dans le fait d’une personne dont l'assuré répond, ou encore d’une chose qu'il a sous sa garde, que ces dommages aient été causés intentionnellement ou non.
OBS: assurance de la responsabilité civile : terme normalisé par le CEPA (Centre d’étude de la pratique d’assurance).
OBS: assurance du recours des tiers : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Seguros)
seguro de responsabilidad civil [correct, masculine noun]; seguro a terceros [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de responsabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de responsabilidad frente a terceros [masculine noun]
DEF: Aquel en el que el asegurador se compromete a indemnizar al asegurado el daño que pueda experimentar su patrimonio a consecuencia de la reclamación que le efectúe un tercero, por la responsabilidad en que haya podido incurrir, tanto el propio asegurado como aquellas personas de quienes él deba responder civilmente.