English (Layout of the Workplace)
office cubicle [correct]; cubicle [correct]
CONT: ... the office cubicle is a somewhat partitioned space for one or several workers in what is otherwise an unpartitioned and open building space for offices. In many companies, it has replaced the traditional individual office room or the large, unpartitioned space shared by many workers. The cubicle is intended to be a compromise that allows a certain amount of privacy, sound-proofing, and lack of distraction for the individual while at the same time encouraging a sense of collective space shared by all.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
bureau à cloisons [correct, masculine noun]; cubicule [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Petite aire de travail fermé sur deux ou trois côtés par des murs peu épais de hauteur variable, généralement amovibles.
CONT: Même si le bureau à cloisons n’est pas aussi prestigieux, celui-ci peut en fait encourager les employés à être plus sociables et à développer de meilleures relations de travail avec leurs collègues.
OBS: cubicule : emprunt sous l'influence de l'anglais qui est entré dans l'usage de la langue familière.