English (Translation (General))
break up [correct]
CONT: In France, the union movement is broken up into various federations under the influence of one or more reformist parties.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
morceler [correct]; démembrer [correct]
CONT: En France, le mouvement syndical est morcelé en fédérations concurrentes sous l'influence d’un parti réformiste ou d’un autre.