English (Indigenous Sociology; Aboriginal Law)
dependent situation [correct]
CONT: The increasingly dependent situation of Upper Canada's Indians, including the Chippewas, was made worse by the negative influence of some of the more unscrupulous white settlers and white traders who had arrived in the region.
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Droit autochtone)
situation de dépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La situation de dépendance de plus en plus grande des Indiens du Haut-Canada, notamment des Chippewas, va même s’aggraver sous l'influence négative de certains colons blancs et marchands blancs sans scrupule, venus s’établir dans la région.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).