English (Petrography)
metamorphic [correct, adjective]; metamorphous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Characteristic of, pertaining to, produced by, or occurring during the metamorphism of certain rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
métamorphique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de roches qui, sous l'action de la chaleur, de la pression ou de tout autre influence naturelle, se sont formées à partir d’autres roches.