English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
roof-mounted sight [correct, officially approved]; roof sight [correct]
CONT: British Aerospace is producing the airborne TOW (Tube-launched, Optically-tracked, Wire-guided) system, including the roof-mounted sight, in the United Kingdom under license from Hughes.
OBS: roof-mounted sight: term officialized by ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
viseur de toit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; viseur monté sur la cabine de pilotage [masculine noun]
CONT: C'est British Aerospace qui construit en Grande-Bretagne, sous licence de Hughes, le système TOW(Tube-launched, Optically-tracked, Wire-guided) aéroporté, y compris le viseur monté sur la cabine de pilotage.
OBS: viseur de toit : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.