English (Property Law (civil law); Patents (Law); Copyright)
licensor [correct]; licenser [correct]
DEF: One who grants a license to another.
CONT: The royalties that [the company] paid to licensor X are not royalties within the meaning of s. 48(5)(a)(iv) of the Customs Act.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droits d'auteur)
concédant [correct, masculine noun]; concédante [correct, feminine noun]; concédant de licence [correct, masculine noun]; concédante de licence [correct, feminine noun]; donneur de licence [masculine noun]; donneuse de licence [feminine noun]; partie concédante [feminine noun]
CONT: Les redevances versées par [la société] au concédant de licence X ne constituent pas des redevances au sens du sous‑al. 48(5) a)(iv) de la Loi sur les douanes.