English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
shear drum [correct]
CONT: A widely used cutter-loader in which the ordinary jib of the longwall coal-cutter is replaced by a shear drum which cuts a web from 16 to 22 in. depending on its width. The machine travels on an armoured conveyor and requires a prop-free-front for working. It shears the coal in one direction and the front coal is loaded by a plough deflector, and then returns along the face (without cutting) and loads the remainder of the broken coal. The ordinary Anderton is suitable for coal seams above 3 ft 6 in. thick.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
tambour ravageur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elle a été fabriquée en Angleterre par Anderson Boyes et en France, sous licence, par la Sagem. C'est une machine à tambour ravageur. Précédemment, le même constructeur avait réalisé une haveuse intégrale où la tête d’abatage était constituée par six chaînes de haveuse circulaires et parallèles. Le tambour d’abatage, beaucoup moins compliqué que les six chaînes, s’est révélé supérieur du point de vue rendement, entretien et granulométrie.