English (Law of Contracts (common law); Electronic Commerce)
shrink-wrap license agreement [correct]; shrink wrap license agreement [correct]; shrink-wrap license contract [correct]; shrink wrap license contract [correct]
CONT: The shrink-wrap license agreement purports to create a binding legal agreement (so it says) between the software vendor and the user. The agreement is usually found inside the box containing the software, printed on the envelope containing the CD-ROM or disks, or stated in the user manual. At the beginning appears the usual statement warning the user not to open the software envelope or use the software if he or she does not agree with the terms and conditions of the agreement
OBS: Shrink wrap license agreement. This agreement creates a limited, non-exclusive license between the producer of software and the purchaser, allowing the purchaser to use the software in the manner described in the license. This type of agreement does not need to be signed in order to be enforceable.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce électronique)
concession de licence sous emballage [correct, feminine noun]; convention de licence sous emballage [correct, feminine noun]; contrat de licence sous emballage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention de licence établie par une entreprise détentrice du droit de propriété sur un logiciel informatique, permettant à un utilisateur de faire usage de ce logiciel en tenant compte des modalités de ce contrat contenues dans un emballage scellé qui garantit la fiabilité de ce produit.
OBS: Dans le cadre d’une convention de licence sous emballage, celui qui a brisé l'emballage du produit scellé et emballé est présumé avoir pris connaissance des modalités d’utilisation de la licence de ce produit informatique.