English (Special-Language Phraseology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
eye passes close to the coast [correct]
CONT: storm surge: The high and forceful dome of wind-driven waters sweeping along the coastline near where the eye makes landfall or passes close to the coast.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
œil de l’ouragan passe près des côtes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: onde de tempête : Vagues de tempête relevant le niveau de la mer de plusieurs mètres sous l'action de vents violents et persistants dans la région où l'œil de l'ouragan passe près des côtes.