English (Optics)
isochromatic stimuli [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Colour stimuli, which, when acting simultaneously in adjacent fields, give rise to identical colour sensations. The identity of colour may result from the identity of spectral distribution or it can occur when the spectral distributions are different (metameric colour stimuli).
OBS: isochromatic stimuli: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique)
stimuli homochromes [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Sont appelés homochromes des stimuli de couleur qui, agissant simultanément sur l'œil de l'observateur de référence colorimétrique CIE et vus sous forme de champs contigus, produisent des sensations colorées identiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: stimuli homochromes : terme normalisé par la CIE et l’AFNOR.