English (Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
free out [correct]; FO [correct]
DEF: Qualification to a freight rate denoting that the cost of discharging the cargo from the ship's hold is not included in the freight but is payable by the charterer or shipper or bill of lading holder, as the case may be. When qualifying a term of sale, it denotes that the purchase price of the goods does not include this cost which is borne by the buyer. Often daily rates of discharging and demurrage are incorporated into such contracts.
French (Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
franco déchargement; de sous palan à bord
OBS: L’affréteur, ou le réceptionnaire, a l’obligation et la charge financière de décharger complètement le navire.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
libre de gastos de desestiba; libre de gastos de descarga