English (Hoisting and Lifting)
overhead hoist [correct]
CONT: Overhead hoists are used for vertical lifting of freely suspended, unguided loads. ... hoists allow for items to be moved throughout an operation without taking up valuable floorspace. That's because they enable their payloads to be transported overhead.
CONT: Overhead hoists commonly are found in many industries. They can be made with chain or wire rope and can be operated manually or with electric or air power.
French (Levage)
palan aérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les palans aériens sont définis dans les normes B30 de l’American Society of Mechanical Engineers […] comme une unité de machinerie utilisée pour soulever ou abaisser une charge librement suspendue (non guidée). Ces unités sont généralement utilisées dans un environnement industriel et peuvent faire partie d’un pont roulant.
CONT: Les palans aériens sont conçus pour soulever des charges verticalement. En conséquence, la charge soulevée doit être centrée sous le palan [...]
Spanish (Levantamiento de cargas)
polipasto aéreo [correct, masculine noun]