English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
declaration [correct]; entry [correct]; nomination [correct]
DEF: declaration: The naming of a particular horse to a given race as a starter.
CONT: If entered for the first time at a meeting, a horse shall be identified by stating its name, colour, sex and age, and the name of its sire or sires and dam as registered. Such description of such horse shall be repeated at each entry until the horse and description of such horse have been published in the Association's daily program .... In every race thereafter sufficient description shall be deemed to be provided if the name, colour, sex and age of a horse is furnished. ... Entries ... shall be made in writing and signed by the owner of the horse or his trainer or his authorized agent, and each Association shall provide forms on which entries ... are to be made.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
engagement [correct, masculine noun, France]; inscription [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: engagement : Désignation d’un cheval particulier sur la liste des partants d’une course donnée.
DEF: Acte écrit par lequel un propriétaire ou son mandataire déclare inscrire son cheval dans une course déterminée.
CONT: (Sous peine de nullité, l'engagement est fait au domicile et à l'heure indiqués au programme et dans les jours spécifiés. Seul le premier engagement comporte l'adjonction d’un certificat d’origine.)
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
inscripción [correct, feminine noun]; entrada [correct, feminine noun]; apunte [correct, masculine noun]