English (Silviculture)
coppice with standards [correct]; stored coppice [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Coppice-with-standards system: A coppice system in which selected stems are retained, as standards, at each felling to form an uneven-aged overstorey which is removed selectively on a rotation constituting some multiple of the coppice rotation; crop partly of vegetative and partly of seedling origin, the latter being termed seedling coppice (i.e. together forming a composite forest), regeneration of the standards sometimes being artificial ... The forest so formed is termed coppice with standards.
French (Sylviculture)
taillis-sous-futaie [correct, masculine noun]; taillis sous futaie [correct, masculine noun]; t.s.f. [correct, masculine noun]; t.s.f.
CONT: Régime du taillis-sous-futaie : Méthode de régénération d’un peuplement sous régime du taillis où certains arbres ne sont pas coupés et participent à la constitution d’un étage de futaie qui surmonte le taillis, dans le but de produire des semences pour assurer une régénération naturelle issue des arbres en réserve pour les prochaines révolutions.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
monte medio [masculine noun]
DEF: [Formación forestal] cuya reproducción se hace a la vez por semillas y por brotes.