English (Silviculture)
coppice-with-standards method [correct]; coppice-with-standards system [correct]; coppice with reserves method [correct]; coppice with standards method [correct]
DEF: A method of regenerating a forest stand by coppicing whereby selected trees grown from seed are left to grow to a larger size than the coppice beneath them, in order to provide seeds for natural regeneration of standards in subsequent rotations.
French (Sylviculture)
régime du taillis-sous-futaie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de régénération d’un peuplement sous régime du taillis où certains arbres ne sont pas coupés et participent à la constitution d’un étage de futaie qui surmonte le taillis, dans le but de produire des semences pour assurer une régénération naturelle issue des arbres en réserve pour les prochaines révolutions.