English (Silviculture)
coppice with standards system [correct]; stored coppice system [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A coppice system in which selected stems are retained, as standards, at each felling to form an uneven-aged overstorey which is removed selectively on a rotation constituting some multiple of the coppice rotation; crop partly of vegetative and partly of seedling origin, the latter being termed seedling coppice (i.e. together forming a composite forest), regeneration of the standards sometimes being artificial ... The forest so formed is termed coppice with standards.
French (Sylviculture)
traitement en taillis-sous-futaie [correct, masculine noun]; régime du taillis-sous-futaie [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement des taillis sous futaie [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de régénération d’un peuplement sous régime du taillis où certains arbres ne sont pas coupés et participent à la constitution d’un étage de futaie qui surmonte le taillis, dans le but de produire des semences pour assurer une régénération naturelle issue des arbres en réserve pour les prochaines révolutions.