English (Silviculture; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
observation point
CONT: Occurrence. Term used in the NatureServe CDC network to designate an area (point or map polygon) in which an element of biodiversity is, or was, present. ... The occurrence may correspond to a single map polygon (line or observation point) or to a group of nearby polygons.
French (Sylviculture; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
point d’observation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] placette-échantillon circulaire où l’on cueille des données de nature écologique.
OBS: Les renseignements qui y sont recueillis se regroupent sous neuf thèmes : description générale, caractéristiques topographiques, caractéristiques du sol, dépôt-drainage, profil du sol, peuplement observé, couvert, relevé de végétation, remarques.