English (Traction (Rail); Electric Rotary Machines)
lead(-covered) cable; lead cable; liner
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Machines tournantes électriques)
câble sous plomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: câble sous plomb : terme uniformisé par le CN.