English (Lead (Metallurgy); Natural Construction Materials)
sheet lead [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cold-rolled sheet of lead, designated by the weight of 1 square foot.
OBS: sheet lead: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomb (Métallurgie); Matériaux de construction naturels)
plomb en feuille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plomb en feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; feuille de plomb [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plomb sous forme de feuille communément employée dans la construction de bâtiment.
OBS: Dans la pratique du métier, il est commun d’y référer en termes de livres par pied carré.
OBS: plomb en feuille; feuille de plomb : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).