English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
stored-pressure water extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; pressurized water extinguisher [correct]; air-pressurized water extinguisher [correct]; stored pressure water extinguisher [correct]
CONT: Stored-pressure water extinguishers ... are useful for all types of small fires (combustibles such as textiles, paper, plastics, rubber and wood). They are used often for extinguishing confined hot spots during overhaul operations.
CONT: Stored pressure water extinguishers ... should be protected from freezing temperatures, as they contain water.
OBS: stored-pressure water extinguisher: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur à eau à pression permanente [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à eau, à pression permanente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à eau sous pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les extincteurs à eau à pression permanente [...] s’avèrent utiles pour combattre tous les types de petits feux (matières combustibles ordinaires, notamment le bois, les tissus, le papier, le caoutchouc et les plastiques) et sont souvent utilisés pour maîtriser les points chauds limités lors d’opérations de déblai.
OBS: extincteur à eau à pression permanente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).