English (Optics; Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics)
optical bottle [correct]
CONT: An important consequence of [the picture given of how the transverse forces arise] is that it implies one can shape light beams that will trap particles by radiation pressure alone, forming what might be called an "optical bottle." A high-index particle placed at a certain point in such a nonmaterial container should be in stable equilibrium ...
French (Optique; Masers et lasers; Physique atomique)
bouteille optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conteneur immatériel réalisé par un ou plusieurs faisceaux de lumière et destiné à piéger des particules sous l'action de la pression de rayonnement.
Spanish (Óptica; Láser y máser; Física atómica)
botella óptica [feminine noun]