English (Storage of Water; Water Distribution (Water Supply); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Shipbuilding)
gravity water tank [correct]; gravity storage tank [correct]; gravity tank [correct, officially approved]; gravity-feed tank
DEF: A water storage tank set above the highest point of water consumption to provide adequate pressure for use throughout a water distribution system.
CONT: A gravity storage tank may be located at any convenient point on the roof, within the building, on an independent tower, or on a hill.
OBS: gravity tank: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Stockage des eaux; Distribution de l'eau; Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Constructions navales)
réservoir en charge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réservoir de charge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réservoir de gravité [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir surélevé permettant la distribution d’un liquide sous pression par simple gravité.
OBS: réservoir en charge; réservoir de charge : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).