English (Medical Imaging)
air contrast [correct]; gas contrast
CONT: In many instances, air is insufflated into the colon after the instillation of barium. This provides an air contrast to the barium. With air contrast, the colonic mucosa can be much more accurately visualized.
French (Imagerie médicale)
contraste gazeux [correct, masculine noun]; contraste aérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’opacification d’un organe ou d’une cavité au moyen d’air injecté sous pression.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
contraste de aire [correct, masculine noun]; contraste gaseoso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Este procedimiento se denomina GI (gastrointestinal) superior con imágenes de doble contraste o contraste de aire.