English (Penal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
supervision without confinement [correct]
CONT: Subject to supervision either in confinement or at large by reason of parole, probation or any other form of supervision without confinement.
OBS: Offender subject to supervision.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
liberté surveillée [feminine noun]
CONT: Sous surveillance soit en détention, soit en raison d’une ordonnance de probation, d’une libération conditionnelle ou d’une forme de liberté surveillée.