English (Deterioration of Metals; Aeroindustry)
crack [correct, standardized]
DEF: A partial separation of material usually caused by vibration, overloading, internal stresses, defective assembly, or fatigue. Depth may be a few thousandths to the full thickness of the piece.
OBS: The term "crack", unless modified to "surface crack", is a fissure extending inwards from the surface of a product.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux; Constructions aéronautiques)
crique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fissure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fente ouverte, de profil irrégulier, provenant de la séparation entre grains sous l'effet de contraintes anormales.
OBS: fissure : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Le terme «crique» a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance.
OBS: crique; fissure : termes acceptés par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Deterioro de los metales; Industria aeronáutica)
grieta [correct, feminine noun]; fisura [correct, feminine noun]