English (Metal Processing; Plastics Manufacturing)
structural shape [correct, see observation]; profile [correct, noun, standardized]; shape [correct]; section [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Structural shape. General term applied to rolled flanged shapes, having at least one dimension of their cross-section 76 mm (3 inches) or greater, which are used in the construction of bridges, buildings, ships, railroad rolling stock and for numerous other constructional purposes.
DEF: Profile. A product of uniform cross-section along its whole length, with a cross-section other than rod, bar, wire, tube, sheet or strip, supplied in straight lengths or in coiled form. According to the form of its cross-section, it is called: - hollow profile: the cross-section other than tube enclosing one or more complete voids; - solid profile: the cross-section does not enclose any complete void. The cross-sections are formed by extruding, rolling, roll-forming, or drawing, either exclusively or in combination.
OBS: In the past the terms, "shapes" and "sections" were used synonymously. The American Institute of Steel Construction and the producers have now adopted "shapes" as the standard designation.
OBS: [Profile] Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation des métaux; Plasturgie)
profilé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; profilé de construction [masculine noun]; profil [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau longiforme à profil constant, obtenu par étirage, par laminage ou par extrusion à travers une filière.
DEF: Barre d’acier ou d’un autre métal, dont la section a une forme déterminée : les rails sont une variété de profilés; les tôles et les profilés.
DEF: Produit de section transversale constante sur toute sa longueur, de section différente de celles des barres, fils, tubes, tôles ou bandes, livré en longueurs droites ou enroulé. Conformément à la forme de sa section transversale, il est appelé : - profilé creux : section transversale autre que tube avec ou plusieurs creux fermes; - profilé plein : la section transversale ne comprend aucun creux fermés. Les sections transversales sont obtenues par filage, laminage, profilage ou étirage soit exclusivement par l’un de ces procédés, soit par une combinaison de ceux-ci.
OBS: L’élegance des profils extrudés donne un avantage considérable aux éléments linéaires d’aluminium.
OBS: Profil. Sous l'influence de l'anglais, quelquefois confondu avec le terme «profilé».
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.