English (Phraseology)
impede an inquiry [correct]
CONT: No person shall in any manner impede or prevent or attempt to impede or prevent any inquiry or examination under [the Competition] Act.
French (Phraséologie)
entraver une enquête [correct]
CONT: Nul ne peut d’aucune façon entraver ou empêcher ou tenter d’entraver ou d’empêcher une enquête ou un interrogatoire sous le régime de la [Loi sur la concurrence].