English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
unlawful detainer [correct]; wrongful possession [correct]
DEF: The act of wrongfully remaining in possession of property (as after expiration of a lease).
CONT: The act of retaining possession of property without legal right. The term unlawful detainer ordinarily refers to the conduct of a tenant who is in possession of an apartment or leased property and refuses to leave the premises upon the expiration or termination of the lease. Typically, the landlord wishes to evict the tenant for not paying the rent or for endangering the safety of the other tenants or the landlord's property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
possession illégale [correct, feminine noun]; possession illégitime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La possession est indépendante de tout droit sur ou à la chose, car elle repose sur une maîtrise de fait. Possession légitime = fondée sur le droit; possession illégitime = qui existe sans que le possesseur soit au bénéfice d’un tel droit.
CONT: Possession illégale. Une personne ne peut revendiquer un intérêt dans un bien dans le cadre d’une requête présentée en vertu de la présente loi si, sous le régime des lois du Canada ou du Manitoba, la possession du bien par la personne constituerait une infraction.