English (Citizenship and Immigration)
thing detained [correct, federal act]
CONT: Despite subsection 42(2) of the Canada Post Corporation Act, a thing or document that is detained under the Customs Act and seized by an officer is not in the course of post for the purposes of the Canada Post Corporation Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
objet détenu [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Par dérogation au paragraphe 42(2) de la Loi sur la Société canadienne des postes, tout objet ou document détenu sous le régime de la Loi sur les douanes et saisi par un agent n’ est pas en cours de transmission postale.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.