English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Commercial Law; Taxation Law)
business corporation law [correct]
OBS: The purposes of this Act are ... to advance the cause of uniformity of business corporation law in Canada and to provide a means of allowing an orderly transference of certain federal companies incorporated under various Acts of Parliament to this Act.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Droit commercial; Droit fiscal)
droit des sociétés d’affaires [correct, masculine noun]; droit des sociétés par actions [masculine noun]
OBS: La présente loi a pour objet [...] de promouvoir l'uniformisation du droit des sociétés par actions au Canada et de faciliter le passage sous son autorité de certaines personnes morales de régime fédéral constituées en vertu de diverses lois fédérales.