English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
inadmissible under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act on grounds of serious criminality [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A person is inadmissible under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act on grounds of serious criminality if, on the coming into force of this section, the person has been determined to be a member of an inadmissible class.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interdit de territoire pour grande criminalité sous le régime de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: La personne qui avait été jugée appartenir à une catégorie visées à l'un des alinéas 19(1) c) et c. 1) de l'ancienne loi ou être visés à l'alinéa 27(1) a. 1) de cette loi est interdite de territoire pour grande criminalité sous le régime de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.
OBS: Expression tirée du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection de réfugiés, 2002.