English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
inadmissible under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act for failing to comply with that Act [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A person is inadmissible under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act for failing to comply with that Act if, on the coming into force of this section, the person had been determined to be a member of an inadmissible class described in paragraph 19(1)(h) or (i) or (2)(c) or (d) of the former Act, or had been determined to be inadmissible on the basis of paragraph 27(1)(b) or (2)(b), (e), (f), (h), (i) or (k) of the former Act.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interdit de territoire pour manquement à la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés sous le régime de cette loi [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: La personne qui, à l'entrée en vigueur du présent article, avait été jugée appartenir à une catégorie visée à l'un des alinéas 19(1) h) et i) et(2) c) et d) de l'ancienne loi ou être visée aux alinéas 27(1) b) et(2) b), e), f), h), i) et k) de cette loi est interdite de territoire pour manquement à la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés sous le régime de cette loi.
OBS: Expression tirée du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.