English (Risks and Threats (Security); National and International Security; Emergency Management)
national emergency [correct, federal act, Canada, standardized]
DEF: As defined in the Emergencies Act, an urgent and critical situation of a temporary nature that (a) seriously endangers the lives, health or safety of Canadians and is of such proportions or nature as to exceed the capacity or authority of a province to deal with it, or (b) seriously threatens the ability of the Government of Canada to preserve the sovereignty, security and territorial integrity of Canada, and that cannot be effectively dealt with under any other law of Canada.
OBS: Four types of national emergencies are defined under the Emergencies Act: public welfare emergency, public order emergency, international emergency, war emergency.
OBS: national emergency: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: national emergency: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: national emergency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
urgence nationale [correct, federal act, feminine noun, Canada]; situation d’urgence nationale [correct, federal act, feminine noun, Canada]; situation de crise nationale [correct, federal act, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur les mesures d’urgence, situation de crise résultant d’un concours de circonstances critiques à caractère d’urgence et de nature temporaire, auquel il n’ est pas possible de faire face adéquatement sous le régime des lois du Canada et qui, selon le cas : a) met gravement en danger la vie, la santé ou la sécurité des Canadiens et échappe à la capacité ou aux pouvoirs d’intervention des provinces; b) menace gravement la capacité du gouvernement du Canada de garantir la souveraineté, la sécurité et l'intégrité territoriale du pays.
OBS: Quatre types de situation de crise nationale sont définis aux termes de la Loi sur les mesures d’urgence : le sinistre, l’état d’urgence, l’état de crise internationale, l’état de guerre.
OBS: situation de crise nationale : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: situation de crise nationale : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: situation de crise nationale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: situation de crise nationale : terme tiré de la Loi sur les mesures d’urgence.
OBS: urgence nationale; situation d’urgence nationale : termes tirés de la Loi d’urgence sur les approvisionnements d’énergie.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad nacional e internacional; Gestión de emergencias)
emergencia nacional [correct, feminine noun]