English (Federal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
designated representative [correct]
DEF: A person appointed by the IRB [Immigration and Refugee Board], to act and make decisions on behalf of someone appearing before the IRB who is considered not capable of making decisions.
CONT: Under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, a designated representative must be appointed for children who are not of legal age and for people who are mentally incompetent and unable to understand IRB proceedings. The designated representative may be a parent, in the case of a child, or it may be a professional, such as a lawyer or social worker.
CONT: Each party has the right to change its designated representative and agrees to communicate any such change in writing to the other party as soon as possible.
French (Administration fédérale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
représentant désigné [correct, masculine noun]; représentant commis d’office [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne nommée par la CISR [Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié du Canada] pour agir et prendre des décisions au nom de quelqu’un qui comparaît devant la CISR et que l’on estime incapable de prendre des décisions.
CONT: Sous le régime de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, un représentant commis d’office est nommé pour un enfant mineur et une personne souffrant d’incapacité mentale et incapable de comprendre la procédure de la Commission. Le représentant commis d’office peut être un parent, dans le cas d’un enfant, ou un professionnel, comme un avocat ou un travailleur social.
CONT: Chaque partie a le droit de changer de représentant désigné et convient d’en informer par écrit l’autre partie le plus rapidement possible.
Spanish (Administración federal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
representante designado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los niños de 6 años de edad o menores que están haciendo una petición de refugio bajo la petición de sus padres: Sólo deben completar las preguntas 1 y 2 [...]. El padre o madre del menor u otra persona (un representante designado) deben firmar el formulario.