English (Commercial Law; Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
plan of arrangement [correct]
CONT: A plan of arrangement is a statutory procedure available under the Canada Business Corporations Act (CBCA) as well as under provincial corporations statutes. Where a corporation wishes to combine (or to make any other "fundamental change") but cannot achieve the result it wants under another section of the statute, it can apply to the court for an order approving a proposed "plan of arrangement".
OBS: An arrangement is a court-approved transaction provided for under many Canadian Corporate statutes.
French (Droit commercial; Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
plan d’arrangement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure d’origine législative permettant à une société de soumettre à l'approbation du tribunal des modifications de structure qu'elle ne pourrait autrement réaliser sous le régime des lois applicables.